Never had this problem - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-25-2006, 03:54 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8
Default

Alright... the second card failed as well..so i doubt it's the card... what should i do next?
__________________

s3pehr is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 04:05 PM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

has it done it since both have been back in?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 04:17 AM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8
Default

oh dear can it be? =0

Alright i recently moved my pc near balcony before this started happening. when i opened the pc due to the freeze and restarts i noticed few small roaches wandering around in my pc but i ignored it but today i opened it again and i found bunch of them, i know they can get inside easily since the few pci doors in the back are open, but can it really be the bugs walking around on the motherboard could cause problems? if so i probably have to move to pc elsewhere or seal those pci doors so they cant get it in @ nights.
s3pehr is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 01:16 PM   #14 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

huh...they mighta shorted somethin. thats y u leave the pc completely sealed, cause of roaches. they love electronics, adn can short things out. first step: get all roaches out, and completely clean everything, like mobo, cards, ram, behind mobo, with something that can clean electornics(advice guys? he needs to get roach **** off of everything) clean case inside, let all dry completely, where roaches cant get to, then put it all back in, seal it up(use duct tape or something on pci doors) and try again. if still messed up, u gotta get new parts, or rma. id start with ram/mobo/cpu, since all of those can get pretty messed up by a little short
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 02:17 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8
Default

Well i moved the pc to diffrent location and i havent had any freeze or anything since!
s3pehr is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 06:27 PM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 47
Send a message via AIM to madmax670
Default

Looks like u have a bug! ROFL
__________________

madmax670 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.