network, screws computer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-24-2006, 06:26 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 417
Default network, screws computer

my friend is copying a file off my computer right now, and im looking at my cpu usage - sitting on 80+ % WTF?!?! anyone have any ideas, or had this problem. can i fix it with a format, or is there a chance it could be a hardware issue.
__________________

__________________

sig made by pzerofgh
PCmark04 - 5192
3Dmark05 - 4068
Todd0 is offline  
Old 03-24-2006, 09:34 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 12
Default

A format should fix it, but that seems a little extreem.
I don't see how it could be a hardware issue. After all, I used to have a P2, and that was fine to transfer files over my network.

Try repairing windows
__________________

Fix-your-comp is offline  
Old 03-24-2006, 07:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 417
Default

yeh, thanx i will try that soon
__________________

sig made by pzerofgh
PCmark04 - 5192
3Dmark05 - 4068
Todd0 is offline  
Old 03-24-2006, 07:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Do have other network issues? Slow downloads? Random disconnects? Anything like that?
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 03-24-2006, 07:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Reformat, or try a new network card.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 03-24-2006, 08:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

does it only do this when u are copying files?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 06:50 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 417
Default

i had other network problems, such as when i used a bit torent client, that needed to use a port in my modem, i would get cpu surges, but then i used a different network card.

my downloads are normal speed, and everything else seems fine.

and at the moment iv only noticed it when i am copying files, however i installed oblivion the other day, and it took ages, like it took longer then my friend 3.0ghz pentium (alot longer) when my cpu was clocked at 2676mhz
__________________

sig made by pzerofgh
PCmark04 - 5192
3Dmark05 - 4068
Todd0 is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 10:45 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

maybe you might want to try to repair it, might have some missing files.....
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 02:15 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 417
Default

yeh, i just thought it was weird, how thats the only issues i have
__________________

__________________

sig made by pzerofgh
PCmark04 - 5192
3Dmark05 - 4068
Todd0 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.