Network says it's unplugged, but it's not - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-19-2005, 11:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Network says it's unplugged, but it's not

about a week ago, after having the wireless router for not long, the main computer for some reason just stopped connecting to the network.
I go into the network settings, and it tells me it's unplugged.
so I check that the cable is in, and it is. I figured it might be the cable, so I switched it for the one going between the modem and router, and it still didn't work, however the modem and router worked with the other cable.
then I tried putting in another network card, it installs and everything, but still says unplugged.
I disable the onboard network card, still no go
I even try connecting to the modem directly, to rule out that the router is just refusing to connect, but still no go.
I set the router to use a static IP for the NIC's MAC address, and assign the same IP in network settings, and still no go.
so I am 99% sure it's a software problem, but I just don't know what to do. it IS plugged in, but says it's not.

currently I'm on the Laptop, because it actually does connect to the router (wirelessly) and the router does go online.
I'm thinking of doing 2 things: geting a wireless card for the main computer, or reinstalling Windows.

I've tried googling it up, there are others that have had the same problem, but it seems no fix. except for one person, who disabled his onboard card, and I did that too, but it didn't work for me.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-20-2005, 08:11 AM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Have you checked for any recent updates to drivers or firmware for you NIC and\or router? Aside from that have you tried running the Network setup wizard? I had this problem once long ago and all i did was reinstall the NIC card and drivers after i removed them from the Device Manager. That worked but it still showed the image of not being connected even though i could use the internet and network.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 09-20-2005, 03:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 656
Default Re: Network says it's unplugged, but it's not

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse

I disable the onboard network card, still no go
Don't just disable it, uninstall it, then restart windows. If that does not work, try repairing windows (boot from disk, and select to repair the second time it asks)
Other than that, you have tried everything I could think of.
dnoch is offline  
Old 09-20-2005, 10:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I disabled it from BIOS
and it hapens with the onboard, and the PCI one, so it's not the network cards

now I backed up some things and did a reformat (it did need one anyway), reinstalled windows and everything, and the drivers, and now it still doesn't work. this one has just got me stumped.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-20-2005, 10:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Try a different NIC all togehter
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-22-2005, 10:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

the PCI one works in other computers
I tried changing it to 100 full duplex, and now instead of getting unplugged, I get enabled, but it doesn't get a proper IP (it should be a 192.168.0.x one)
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-22-2005, 11:09 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Try rebuilding the winsock settings. This has worked many times for me in the past. Worth a shot at this point anyway

http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;en-us;817571
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 09-24-2005, 02:17 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I ended up just buying a PCI wireless card, and it connects wirelessly. I'll try what you said Win2kpatcher, but if it doesn't work I'll just stay on the wireless connection unless I can fix it later
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-24-2005, 02:29 AM   #9 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Did you already verify the port on the router, I might of miss it.
Law is offline  
Old 09-24-2005, 02:32 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I know what a port is, but what do you mean "verify the port?"
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.