Network internet access - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-03-2003, 08:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1
Default Network internet access

I have recently got broadband in my flat and I want to network my 3 computers together using a router so that they will all be able to go online.
I have connected all 3 together using network cards and am able to send files back and forth. Unfortunately I cant figure out how to get the 2 computers not connected directly to broadband to go online.
When setting up the LAN in the Internet options section of Control Panel I need to enter an address in the "use automatic configuration script" box. How do I find this address on the main computer that will tell the other two where to look?

Thanks for any help you can give

alikobe is offline  
Old 11-03-2003, 08:32 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman

Get a hub (broudband router, the terms have really blended so router is a generic term now), like a LInksys 4 port. Plug the network cable going from your modem into the "upstream" port of your hub. Then connect all the computers to the hub. Linksys is nice because all you do is run the setup disk and your done.

Lostman is offline  
Old 11-03-2003, 06:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937

yeah get a router. actually to clear up what lostman said, routers are usually a router/ switch/ DHCP server all-in-one with the main features being:

router - used with a routable protocol like TCP/ IP makes it so you can use a wide area network WAN like the internet.

NAT - lets 1 external IP be shared among multiple computers and has inherit security.

switch - unlike a HUB which is a multiport repeater that takes in one signal and repeats it to all of the computers, a switch knows where to send the transmission making it many times more efficient

DHCP - this is what you were talking about when you asked about what numbers you needed to enter. with DHCP all you do is leave everything at default which is "obtain IP address automatically. the DHCP server will automatically assign IP addresses to all devices.


anyways buy a router, plug the broadband modem into the WAN port on the router, and plug all computers into each port 1-4+ and you can share your internet connection and data files
ekÆsine is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:18 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.