Network Help/ Windows Server 2003 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-06-2007, 05:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 75
Default Network Help/ Windows Server 2003

Hi,

Basically I start off with some back ground information. I thought that i would teach/play with windows server 2003. So i downloaded virtual PC 2007 to have a play.

Here's my problem, Windows server 2003 is all installed, I have also created another node (windows xp machine).

Now I know nothing about windows server, Actually nothing. Basically i want to set-up a network all via virtual PC. I want a small domain just with a few users to play with so i can grasp the basics.

Can someone please advise.

P.s. I know this wont be easy but i'm not the best reader of books, I like to play to learn.

Thanks for your help
__________________

__________________
Anyone in the uk wanna give me a job...Please
IanP is offline  
Old 03-06-2007, 10:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

You need to make that server you just built the domain..because this is the first server of the structure it will also act as the primary forest. You can run the network wizard to assign rolls. If you want this to be your "all-in-one" server then assign it the roll of Domain Controller, DNS, File Server, and DHCP. Each roll requires differnt steps, but the on screen instructions are pretty clear.
__________________

Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 03-07-2007, 04:03 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 75
Default

I tried running the wizards, and it keeps asking for me to set-up TCP/IP which i have done, I think i may have found the problem, Looking through the device manager in the server, Its not picking up a network adapter, So i dont know what to do. I cant install DCHP, DNS on the server

I can ping my loop back which means TCP/IP is installed, But thats about it. Looks like the learning curve continues. I say learning nothings really happening

Thanks for your help.
__________________
Anyone in the uk wanna give me a job...Please
IanP is offline  
Old 03-07-2007, 09:21 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

You usually get this error if you do not have a static IP address setup via tcp/ip configuration. You MUST have a static IP if this is to be a domain controller. Is this so?
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 03-07-2007, 10:25 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 75
Default

The thing is i cant get to the TCP/IP settings, Could you point me in the correct direction of determin i'm not completley retared.
Thanks
__________________
Anyone in the uk wanna give me a job...Please
IanP is offline  
Old 03-07-2007, 03:44 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 42
Default

Do you know how to get to them, and you cant, or do you need instructions on how to get there?
__________________
Windows Vista Ultimate
Koolance Case
ASUS PCDL Motherboard
Dual Thermaltake Aquarius III
Dual Xeons 3.06 oc\'d to 3.38
2GB Kingston Hyper X
2 120gb HDD
geforce 5200 256
Dual Monitors
Dual DVD burners
pinkfloyd2005 is offline  
Old 03-08-2007, 02:43 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Control Panel>Network Connections then right click on the adapter in question and select properties. Go to the protocols section and select TCP/IP and choose properties. There you configure a static address.
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 03-08-2007, 03:34 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Win2kpatcher
Control Panel>Network Connections then right click on the adapter in question and select properties. Go to the protocols section and select TCP/IP and choose properties. There you configure a static address.
This is how i got there, but nothing. I think i may have found the problem, When i installed server on the PC it didnt install a network card, yet the xp machine did. So i dont know what happened there.
But i'm re-instaling server again. Fingers crossed.
__________________
Anyone in the uk wanna give me a job...Please
IanP is offline  
Old 03-09-2007, 03:51 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 75
Default

All fixed, AD installed. Was a problem with virtual pc 2007.
__________________

__________________
Anyone in the uk wanna give me a job...Please
IanP is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.