network desktop access - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-24-2015, 02:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Home
Posts: 1,105
Default network desktop access

how do i get full access to pc over a network? Right now in homegroup i can only access music, pics and videos. I want to have access to desktop. thx
__________________

__________________
chara33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2015, 02:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
The strange one
 
iParanormalx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: US
Posts: 1,278
Default Re: network desktop access

Are you using Windows Home? You need a higher version of windows that has remote desktop. Then its just a feature you enable and use the Remote Desktop application to connect to the PC using local credentials.

Alternatively, you could also use other, non-windows based applications, such as VNC, Logmein, or Teamviewer.
__________________

__________________
iParanormalx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2015, 02:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Home
Posts: 1,105
Default Re: network desktop access

I want to be able to access it though network icon. Do u know how to set it up so i can get it using win 10 pro?

thx
__________________
chara33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2015, 11:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
The strange one
 
iParanormalx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: US
Posts: 1,278
Default Re: network desktop access

The target machine will be the machine you want to remote desktop into.
The remote machine will be the machine initiating the remote connection into your target machine.

*note* you'll need administrator rights to perform many of these actions

On the target machine go into advanced system settings ('Win + Pause/break' and its on the left sidebar).
Under the remote tab click the allow radio button for remote connections.
While you're here check the computer name tab and verify you accurately know your target computers name.

On the remote machine bring up run prompt (Win + R) then type mstsc in the text field and hit enter.
Remote desktop application will start - In the dialog box for 'computer', type the name of the target machine.
Click connect, at this time it may prompt you for credentials.
You want to make sure under the login fields it says the domain is the name of your target machine.
there are 2 possibilities
1- it does say the domain name as your target pc- in which case for the 'user' field just type the name of a user account that exists on the target machine. Specifically the one with the desktop that you wish to remotely control.
2- it does not say the correct domain name or it says no domain name at all- in this case you will login to the target computer using the name of the target computer as a prefix to your username, with a forward slash separating them.
an example where my target pc name is livingroom: livingroom/administrator

Once you successfully login then we can repeat part of the process to make you a network icon on your desktop to easily initiate the connection.
__________________
iParanormalx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2015, 12:51 AM   #5 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,714
Default Re: network desktop access

Are you wanting Remote Desktop access or just file-sharing access to the C:\Users\<username>\Desktop folder?
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Google Pixel XL


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connect to router to access network drive, but prevent internet access SM_Jeff Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 1 12-09-2014 07:13 PM
other network to access my network quesan Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 6 05-25-2013 07:02 AM
Can't see or access Network or Printers! Can still access Internet ??? Katmandu Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 5 01-19-2010 01:36 PM
Desktop Sidebar: access the information you need straight from your desktop Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 0 03-24-2008 08:44 AM
"Network Cable Unplugged"|New laptop, cant establish network connection with desktop! Rawan AbuSalman Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 6 09-09-2005 11:07 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.