Network 2 Computers - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-31-2005, 09:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 35
Send a message via AIM to mrserv0n
Default Network 2 Computers

I have a Dlink Router hooked up and 2 PCs running Windows XP, One with PRO one with HOME, They are both on the internet through the router and run fine. All I want to do is to be able to copy files from one computer to the other, I know how to enable file sharing and all that but I can't get either computer to see the other one, how do you do it?
__________________

mrserv0n is offline  
Old 07-31-2005, 09:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
AKA ComatoseClown
 
H4x3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,526
Send a message via AIM to H4x3r Send a message via MSN to H4x3r
Default

try going to start..run..type CMD...then type "ping *insert computer name here* so it looks like this Ping TF where TF is the name of the computer you're wanting to reach...if it comes back with a reply then go to windows explorer....and type \\TF

then you should be in....if it doesn't come back with a reply...ask on how to setup a home network with internet i hope i didn't confuse the heck out of you lol
__________________

__________________
H4x3r is offline  
Old 07-31-2005, 09:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 23
Default

Well, check the IP address of both computers. You can do this by typing cmd in the run line and typing ipconfig. This will give you your ip address. Verify that both IP's are in range (in a typical example from a dlink router). What you would want to see is the following;
computer IP
----------------------------------
One 192.168.0.100
Two 192.168.0.101

If the first three sections (192.168.0) dont match, or are set to something like 169.228.1.229 then you propably have not set up DHCP on your D-Link. If the first three sections do match, then I would suggest temporarily dropping your firewall (on both computers) and try again.
If I remember right there are great articles on the D-Link site about configuring the DHCP, and are much more worthy of your reading.
However for further reading on your firewalls, I would suggest the manufacturer of the firewall that you are using (Microsoft, Symantec etc..)
anmont is offline  
Old 07-31-2005, 10:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 35
Send a message via AIM to mrserv0n
Default

I do not use a firewall program just have a router, I dont know if you can disable that, I do get proper IP address when I do IPconfig so DHCP seems to be setup. I looked online to disable windows firewall and it says click security button in control panel but neither PC has this icon, where do I find the disable windows firewall option?
mrserv0n is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 04:26 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 23
Default

Great information. The next thing that I would do is a ping test.
1) Click on start | run then type cmd then click ok
2) Type ping 192.168.0.100 then press enter (replace with the correct IP for the machine opposite of the one you are using)

If the ping responds with packets, then either your firewall (on your windows machine) or your router is blocking the request.

Also try running the command "\\192.168.0.100" in your run line and see what happens (of course replace with the correct IP for the machine opposite of the one you are using)

In some cases your Antivirus software will replace your windows firewall (i.e. Norton Systems Works). You will need to disable the antivirus software firewall settings, not the windows ones if this is the case.

In response to your question above, if you are using windows XP SP2 or higher then you have this option. If you are not in SP2, then you will not have this option. If you are in the category view of Windows XP, then you want to choose "Security Center". If you are in the classic view, then you want to choose "windows firewall".

Like I mentioned before, your router could also be blocking this communication. In a web browser, navigate to "http://192.168.0.1" (this is the default admin page for d-link routers I beleive). Also the default login is admin and there is a blank password.
anmont is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 12:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

it would probably be simpler to right click my computer select properties. click computer name, then change. now you can either change the windows home to workgroup or the pro to mshome. you can acess files from shared folders now

or for better control, you can click, start program, accessories, communication, network setup wizard and run that on both computers
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 12:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

hey guys. I never done it this way. so if I ping my ip's to all of my computers (I have 4 plus the one, that my 14 year old daughter built), I would automatically have setup my own network, without running the network set up wizard?
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 02:19 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 23
Default

No, all pinging does is test the network to see if you get a response from the other computer. If you cant ping the other machine, then it doesn't matter what workgroup you are in. Defining the workgroup only groups those computer together for ease of use.

The network setup wizard seems to cause confusion for many people, so if someone is asking questions about networking and they already have their internet working I try to avoid offering this suggestion (as many people will try runing their internet from one machine and sharing it with another, or some other configuration that may break what is already working for them).
__________________

anmont is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.