NetWare on XP Professional? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-17-2004, 05:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Veteran Techist Member
 
Slam'n Systems's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 828
Default NetWare on XP Professional?

Hello,
I am having a problem with my friends computer. The trouble is she can log off, but can't use the Switch Users. She can't have the new welcome screen, just the classic. When she goes into Accounts to change it, it says Client Services for NetWare needs to be uninstalled first. Heres the pic - Can someone please help me?:amazed:
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 512a0001.jpg (49.2 KB, 29 views)
__________________

__________________
3DMark FireStrike Ultra: 4,266
3DMark FireStrike: 12,043

  • Intel Core i7 920 Overclocked 3.2Ghz - Megahalem Cooler
  • eVGA E758-A1 X58 Intel LGA 1366 Motherboard
  • Corsair Vengeance 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM
  • MSI Armor OC 8GB GeForce GTX 1070
  • eVGA 650W G2 Modular Power Supply
  • Thermaltake Armor+ Full Tower Case
  • Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD
  • Corsair Force LE 250GB SSD
  • OCZ Vertex 30GB SSD
Slam'n Systems is offline  
Old 02-18-2004, 03:04 AM   #2 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Yea, the Client Service for NetWare is proprietary for Novell products. You can install or uninstall this service in the same fasion as you would for NetBEUI or TCP/IP. Goto your Control Panel and then Network Connections. Right Click your LAN connection and then goto properties. Under teh properties window show be and entry for Client Service for NetWare. You can simply select the item and then uninstall it.
You may first want to find out if this is needed on her laptop though. Windows does not install this service as a default. Is this computer or laptop used in a work environment as well? If so, this may be needed to connect to a corp network as well.

-Mike
__________________

mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 02-19-2004, 09:30 AM   #3 (permalink)
Veteran Techist Member
 
Slam'n Systems's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 828
Default

Thanks a lot Mike! No, it is a desktop computer, but I totally understand what your talking about, I just didn't know where to go to find it!

Thanks Again,
-Mike
__________________
3DMark FireStrike Ultra: 4,266
3DMark FireStrike: 12,043

  • Intel Core i7 920 Overclocked 3.2Ghz - Megahalem Cooler
  • eVGA E758-A1 X58 Intel LGA 1366 Motherboard
  • Corsair Vengeance 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM
  • MSI Armor OC 8GB GeForce GTX 1070
  • eVGA 650W G2 Modular Power Supply
  • Thermaltake Armor+ Full Tower Case
  • Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD
  • Corsair Force LE 250GB SSD
  • OCZ Vertex 30GB SSD
Slam'n Systems is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.