Net send - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-14-2005, 09:19 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 13
Question Net send

its easy to do these in an intranet just run cmd and type netsend username . but how do you send one accross the network to another machine that is not part of the same domain? any ideas?
__________________

pettifors is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 09:41 AM   #2 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

did you try to send to the ip?
__________________

office politics is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 10:06 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 13
Default

thanks for that! as i am a bit blond sometimes can you explain how to do that please.
pettifors is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 11:15 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

You have to have the option enabled to work first.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 11:36 AM   #5 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

netsend doesn't jump across domains well b/c of the security issues involved with netsend. You can try to send via IP but HOPEFULLY whoever setup that domain would have been smart enough to disable the netsend.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 11:51 AM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I always have messenger disabled.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.