Nero and Vista - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-15-2007, 11:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Ultra Steel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The "Hub," Boston Ma.
Posts: 53
Default Nero and Vista

So a while ago I bought a DVD burner that came with Nero Buring Rom 6-Ultra, and it sat on a shelf waiting for a PC to be loaded in. The burner is still current, but when I tried to load the Nero, Vista says it has know issues.

I've looked all over the Nero site, and can't find any document mentioning Vista. Does anyone know if Burning rom 6 Ultra will work in Vista, or if there's a work around or anything?

Thank you,
~me
__________________

__________________
In my heart... I know I'm funny.
http://i8.photobucket.com/albums/a27.../TestIcon1.jpg
Ultra Steel is offline  
Old 04-15-2007, 11:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Nero and Vista

Nero 6 doesnt work on Vista. Nero 7.5.7.0 works on Vista. That version and newer. Anything older than that version has issues and doesnt work right.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 04-16-2007, 03:53 AM   #3 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: Nero and Vista

some people had luck with certain versions of six
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 04-16-2007, 09:30 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default Re: Nero and Vista

did nero ever offer patches for their prior versions or are they telling people they need to buy the new version?
Their software sucks now a days...so many little freeware ones that do the job, with micro small footprints.
atomic tofu is offline  
Old 04-17-2007, 08:35 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Ultra Steel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The "Hub," Boston Ma.
Posts: 53
Default Re: Nero and Vista

Quote:
Originally Posted by atomic tofu View Post
did nero ever offer patches for their prior versions or are they telling people they need to buy the new version?
Well, I looked all over their site pretty thoroughly, and I couldn't find a link or list or anything to allow me to patch Nero 6 for Vista... Still looking.
__________________
In my heart... I know I'm funny.
http://i8.photobucket.com/albums/a27.../TestIcon1.jpg
Ultra Steel is offline  
Old 04-17-2007, 10:09 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default Re: Nero and Vista

I'm just fearful...slightly ...I think they want their "old" customers to buy new versions. How sucky is that? That's like making us buy a new app like Photoshop, MSOffice...etc, instead of giving us a compatibility upgrade/patch.

I have 3 copies of Nero too. Good thing they came with computers/parts else I know I wouldn't be buying them outright now.
__________________

atomic tofu is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Programs that I found don't run on Vista plumber4578 New Systems | Building and Buying 14 04-12-2007 09:41 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.