Nero Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-29-2005, 02:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 147
Send a message via AIM to Triple-X
Question Nero Problem

Recently, I got Nero 7 Ultra Edition. I had Nero 6.x.x.x before, which came with my pc. The one before had no flaws, but after installing nero 7, it gives me problems. The problem is, when I drag and drop an audio file, from my hdd to the cd that's going to be burned, nero converts the file badly, and it skips. When I press "play" at the bottom of the screen, the track skips at certain moments. I tried deleting it and putting it back into the compilation, but, nero converts it badly again, and it skips at the exact same moments. The track isn't bad, it plays fine on any other media player that I have, but once converted, it skips. I tried reinstalling both programs and it does the exact same thing.
Is there something wrong with my pc? I burn with Windows Media Player now, since nero gives me problems. But wmp is really slow at burning, while nero does it rather quickly. I also really like nero's workspace, so I don't want to get another burning software.

Thanks for any help.
__________________

Triple-X is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 02:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

try this

http://www.techist.com/showthread.ph...ght=nero+7+fix
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 02:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Did you uninstall your v.6 before installing v.7 ?

You may want to uninstall completely then re-install first.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 02:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 147
Send a message via AIM to Triple-X
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bradybnmci
Did you uninstall your v.6 before installing v.7 ?

You may want to uninstall completely then re-install first.
I uninstalled both, restarted, then installed 7. I'll try the patch now...

Thanks.
Triple-X is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 02:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

I forgot what that patch fixes but it fixes something.....
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 02:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 147
Send a message via AIM to Triple-X
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Warez Monster
I forgot what that patch fixes but it fixes something.....
****, I reinstalled Nero 7, patched it, now Nero 7 gives me the "nero.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience."

??
Triple-X is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 02:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Ok, uninstall it. reinstall nero 6, update it, apply the patch and then run it

just to make sure go to start, run, type msconfig, go to startup, click disable all, recheck your antivirus, and reboot.


Sometimes, items in the startup menu conflict
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 02:25 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 147
Send a message via AIM to Triple-X
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Warez Monster
Ok, uninstall it. reinstall nero 6, update it, apply the patch and then run it

just to make sure go to start, run, type msconfig, go to startup, click disable all, recheck your antivirus, and reboot.


Sometimes, items in the startup menu conflict
Renistall 6? Or 7? What should I update 6 with?
Triple-X is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 02:26 PM   #9 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Install 6 first then update to 7 then patch it.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 02:29 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Triple-X
Renistall 6? Or 7? What should I update 6 with?
6, 7, the fix. If you are a registered user, update all of 7, if not, then thats fine
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.