Nero has gone crazy! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-18-2004, 06:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 833
Default Nero has gone crazy!

Have been using nero for years and am currently using 6 (i think) and recently while trying to make some mix cds to listen to in the car my nero has gone crazy. It creates the proper track lengths and everything and then for some random reason only records the last 2 mins of the first track and then follows each song on (in full) after that... so none of the tracks correspond to the song as songs seem to start halfway through the track before them!

It never used to do this before, and i have not changed any settings and the mp3s i am turning into audio cds were all ripped by myself (from my cds) so I know that their quality is fine as they work on my computer... This has now happened 3 times and i have changed the track order and even the mp3s being encoded to audio cd and burned... I have to say I havent a clue why its happening or how to fix it!

Has anyone got any ideas? Thanks!
__________________

__________________
hygor is offline  
Old 04-19-2004, 01:58 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 83
Default

If you just upgraded to Nero 6 then Nero 6 itself is the problem. It has been buggy ever since it came out. That's probably why Nero 7 came out so soon after. Sorry no answer since I've stayed away from upgrading to it since I heard about it's problems a year ago.
__________________

Fragino is offline  
Old 04-19-2004, 11:42 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 833
Default

thing is i have been using nero 6 since it came out and this problem has only just started to occur!
__________________
hygor is offline  
Old 04-19-2004, 04:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 43
Send a message via AIM to DarkAngel Send a message via Yahoo to DarkAngel
Default

Have you changed your CD media at all? this may have caused the problem. Low quality CD-R's do stuff like that, also try re-installing/repairing nero from the add/remove programs section of control panel.
__________________
What ya need is what they sellin\'
Make ya think that buyin\' is rebellin\'
http://www.clan-ha.sytes.net/members/darkangel/sig.gif
<a href=\"http://www.the-darkangel.sytes.net/\" target=\"_blank\">
<img src=\"http://www.clan-ha.sytes.net/members/darkangel/sigimageda.jpg\" border=\"none\"></a>
DarkAngel is offline  
Old 04-19-2004, 07:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 833
Default

no same verbatim media i have been sing for months... will try reinstallong tomorrow i guess!
__________________
hygor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.