Nero 7 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-05-2007, 05:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
dude112's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 236
Default Nero 7

I've been using nero for quite a while and the only problem i get with this program is when i try to copy from disc to disc. Some discs it'll copy without problems and then other times i get an error telling me that there's not enough space on the disc
I know for a fact that the disc I'm trying to copy isn't too large. The disc that I tried to copy in the picture was 3.19 GB but for some reason it thinks it's 20 GB.
When this happens i use roxio to copy but I've got an old version and it doesn't support copy on the fly so it takes a while when first copying it to HDD and then burn.

Any way to fix this?
__________________

__________________
Finished:
Case: Fractal Design R4 \ PSU: Corsair TX-650 V2\ Mobo: Asrock Z75 Pro 3
Processor: Intel i5 3570K Stock
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 8GB 1600C9 (2x 4GB) \ Videocard: Gigabyte 7950 Windforce 3
SSD: Samsung 830 \ HDD: Samsung SpinPoint F1 500GB \ DVD-RW: 1x LG
Speakers: Logitech (2.1)\ Monitor: Dell Ultrasharp U2312HM
Keyboard: MS Comfort Curve\ Mouse: Logitech MX 518
dude112 is offline  
Old 10-05-2007, 08:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 408
Default Re: Nero 7

maybe try a reinstall?
__________________

__________________
antec nine hundred
abit IP35 pro
Q6600 @ 3.3ghz
Evga 8800GTX
4GB Corsair XMS 800
150gb WD 10k
300gb seagate 7.2k
22" Samsung 5ms lcd
21" Sceptre lcd
cloud is offline  
Old 10-06-2007, 03:44 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
dude112's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 236
Default Re: Nero 7

I've already tried reinstalling. I had the same problem with Nero 6 so I'm guessing it's got something to do with nero itself. When checking the properties through the F drive (my dvd drive) it says 3.19 gb. When checking disc info on nero it says 20 gb.

And I am able to copy the disc using Roxio...
__________________
Finished:
Case: Fractal Design R4 \ PSU: Corsair TX-650 V2\ Mobo: Asrock Z75 Pro 3
Processor: Intel i5 3570K Stock
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 8GB 1600C9 (2x 4GB) \ Videocard: Gigabyte 7950 Windforce 3
SSD: Samsung 830 \ HDD: Samsung SpinPoint F1 500GB \ DVD-RW: 1x LG
Speakers: Logitech (2.1)\ Monitor: Dell Ultrasharp U2312HM
Keyboard: MS Comfort Curve\ Mouse: Logitech MX 518
dude112 is offline  
Old 10-06-2007, 04:00 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
ReikokuKo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: N/A
Posts: 175
Send a message via AIM to ReikokuKo
Default Re: Nero 7

I've seen a lot of weird things with this as well. I would make an image from a disc, and when I extract all the components from the disc image, its over 1 gb. I can't burn that onto a CD since its too big. And yet, it all fit on a CD (The original CD that I got the image from.)
ReikokuKo is offline  
Old 10-06-2007, 09:10 AM   #5 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Nero 7

Download a trial version of Alcohol 120%. From there either try to use that to copy the disc or just create a image of the disc and use that to burn it. You can also try ImgBurn which is a free program and can do this stuff as well.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 10-06-2007, 09:22 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
dude112's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 236
Default Re: Nero 7

the whole point was that I'm able to copy on the fly.
If there's no fix for this, anyone know a good program to burn on the fly?
__________________
Finished:
Case: Fractal Design R4 \ PSU: Corsair TX-650 V2\ Mobo: Asrock Z75 Pro 3
Processor: Intel i5 3570K Stock
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 8GB 1600C9 (2x 4GB) \ Videocard: Gigabyte 7950 Windforce 3
SSD: Samsung 830 \ HDD: Samsung SpinPoint F1 500GB \ DVD-RW: 1x LG
Speakers: Logitech (2.1)\ Monitor: Dell Ultrasharp U2312HM
Keyboard: MS Comfort Curve\ Mouse: Logitech MX 518
dude112 is offline  
Old 10-06-2007, 10:30 AM   #7 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Nero 7

Okay read the first sentence of my last post. I said that Alcohol 120% can copy on the fly. It has that option.

I gave the other info as a resort in case the copy on the fly doesnt work. Not in every case can you copy on the fly. Sometime you have to make a ISO and then burn that. It is just a quick when the PC reads teh disc. It happens. Get used to it.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 10-06-2007, 11:07 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
dude112's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 236
Default Re: Nero 7

oh ic ^_^. Used to have alcohol 120% but didn't know it could also copy on the fly. i'll try that out.
__________________
Finished:
Case: Fractal Design R4 \ PSU: Corsair TX-650 V2\ Mobo: Asrock Z75 Pro 3
Processor: Intel i5 3570K Stock
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 8GB 1600C9 (2x 4GB) \ Videocard: Gigabyte 7950 Windforce 3
SSD: Samsung 830 \ HDD: Samsung SpinPoint F1 500GB \ DVD-RW: 1x LG
Speakers: Logitech (2.1)\ Monitor: Dell Ultrasharp U2312HM
Keyboard: MS Comfort Curve\ Mouse: Logitech MX 518
dude112 is offline  
Old 10-06-2007, 02:53 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,732
Default Re: Nero 7

try using a legit NERO , or at least a proper keygen/crack
TheEnd187 is offline  
Old 10-07-2007, 08:57 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
dude112's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 236
Default Re: Nero 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheEnd187 View Post
try using a legit NERO , or at least a proper keygen/crack
I use trial nero 7 ultra with key. tried nero 8 trial but same problem.
on a side note, i downloaded alcohol 120% and it was able to copy the disc on the fly and reading it as a 3.19 gig disc.
__________________

__________________
Finished:
Case: Fractal Design R4 \ PSU: Corsair TX-650 V2\ Mobo: Asrock Z75 Pro 3
Processor: Intel i5 3570K Stock
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 8GB 1600C9 (2x 4GB) \ Videocard: Gigabyte 7950 Windforce 3
SSD: Samsung 830 \ HDD: Samsung SpinPoint F1 500GB \ DVD-RW: 1x LG
Speakers: Logitech (2.1)\ Monitor: Dell Ultrasharp U2312HM
Keyboard: MS Comfort Curve\ Mouse: Logitech MX 518
dude112 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
power calibration issue using nero joeodd2 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 08-29-2007 03:25 PM
About Nero Vision 4 trimming audio. ChouZangetsu Microsoft Windows and Software 1 07-04-2007 03:16 PM
nero related crash every 3 seconds mikee Microsoft Windows and Software 2 06-25-2007 04:33 PM
Nero 6 to make VCD sir nerdalot Computer Audio and Multimedia 0 05-21-2007 04:42 AM
Nero and Vista Ultra Steel Microsoft Windows and Software 5 04-17-2007 10:09 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.