Need Wmp Help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!*look Here* - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-23-2006, 04:06 AM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 7
Default Need Wmp Help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!*look Here*

My sister installed wmp11 on my computer. I'm wondering how I go about installing wmp10 back on? Please help me.
__________________

ihatewmp11 is offline  
Old 07-23-2006, 04:25 AM   #2 (permalink)
Indeed.
 
Greg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,600
Default

You need to be patient, 10 minutes is not a very long time.

Try downloading it from here: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...DisplayLang=en
__________________

__________________

Greg is offline  
Old 07-23-2006, 04:26 AM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

You won't an answer on the spot... this is a forum, not a chatroom.

Don't bump your thread, those who know how will see the thread and respond when they are online.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 07-23-2006, 04:32 AM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trotter
You won't an answer on the spot... this is a forum, not a chatroom.

Don't bump your thread, those who know how will see the thread and respond when they are online.
Do you know how?
ihatewmp11 is offline  
Old 07-23-2006, 04:36 AM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Nope. I haven't had any problems with WMP 11.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 07-23-2006, 04:43 AM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 7
Default

I'm not having problems with wmp11, but I just don't like how it's setup. All the songs aren't on one big list anymore. Also, it won't let me download wmp10 because it says there is already an updated version of wmp.
ihatewmp11 is offline  
Old 07-23-2006, 08:08 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 67
Default

i think wmp10 can be easily to search on either google or microsoft website try to download on that and reinstall
does it help?
__________________
cuong
snoopyAU is offline  
Old 07-23-2006, 08:21 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re:

Hello,

It's simple.

1. Go to Start > Control Panel > Add or Remove Programs...

2. Once the Add or Remove Programs window appears, check the box next to the option Show Updates at the top of the window...

3. Scroll down the list and click to select the entry Windows Media Player 11...it should be listed under Windows XP - Software Updates...

4. Next, click the Change/Remove button on the right.

Windows will roll back from Windows Media Player 11, to Windows Media Player 10.
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 07-23-2006, 01:36 PM   #9 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

the only way I could get rid of it was to do a system restore . all of the above tricks did not work

I don't like wmp11. it won't play all file types and it wouldn't play any video that I download after it was installed. it was like it was watching me
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 07-23-2006, 07:23 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 7
Default

I should of done a system restore first. Thanks it helped. I did uninstall wmp11 and got wmp10 back before the system restore, but it was at 99% cpu usage for extended periods of time.
__________________

ihatewmp11 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.