need to run finalcut on my pc - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-14-2008, 12:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4
Exclamation need to run finalcut on my pc

how can i run final cut on my pc for school because i can't get a mac yet. I need final cut. I can't use premiere pro or anything else.

r2dee2 is offline  
Old 02-14-2008, 12:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
KSoD's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: need to run finalcut on my pc

How to get pear pc control panel to work?

You already have this topic open and i already gave you your answer there. You will need to either A.) Get PearPC running which i gave yo a link ot the Pear Forums for that or B.) Hack OS X onto your PC which we can not help you with as it is against rule #5 of our forums. Keep things Legal.

Those are your options. Sorry if that isnt what you want to hear. But it is all we can offer you for advice.

I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-14-2008, 02:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Brinson's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,195
Default Re: need to run finalcut on my pc

I don't know why you'd want to run Final Cut over Avid or Premiere.

Final Cut and Premiere are almost identical, and Avid is superior to both of them and the industry standard for high end professional work.

Though, if you INSIST, you could try Pear PC. I've run the iAtkos hacked OSX86 and..well...if you use prepared to do some debugging. Its ALOT easier to run software on standard hardware than varying hardware.
Antec 300 Illusion
430w Antec Earthwatts
AMD Q4 640 Propus
2x4gb Patriot DDR3 1333
750gb Seagate 7200.11 Hard Drive
Brinson is offline  
Old 02-14-2008, 03:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
forrestcupp's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 691
Default Re: need to run finalcut on my pc

Originally Posted by Brinson View Post
I don't know why you'd want to run Final Cut over Avid or Premiere.
Originally Posted by r2dee2 View Post
for school
That's why.
forrestcupp is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Spyware Removal Guide by Osiris Osiris Viruses, Spyware and Malware 30 10-14-2008 07:50 PM
Please help newatthis Viruses, Spyware and Malware 1 01-25-2008 12:06 PM
Virus just wont go away... help needed mark1413 Viruses, Spyware and Malware 8 01-07-2008 02:40 PM
Hijackthis Log Part 1 chublake HijackThis Logs (finished) 13 11-02-2007 07:14 AM
Spyware Alert beach276 Viruses, Spyware and Malware 2 10-01-2007 10:25 PM

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:20 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.