Need help with XP home edition - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-26-2005, 11:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5
Unhappy Need help with XP home edition

Hi, I'm new here so yeah.
I need some help with windows xp home edition. I am kinda new to building computers and well I had my friend help me build my first computer. Well we got it to work and everything, the computer loaded fine. After I installed a couple of drivers and restarted the computer. Well everything looked normal, like I didn't see any error messages, and when it got to the Windows Xp load screen, the black screen with the logo. The computer just sits there, nothing happens. So any help would be great. Sorry for the long story, but here is my computer specs, hope it helps

AMD 64 Athlon 4000+
Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe NF4
Maxtor 80 Gb Serial ATA
Maxtor 200 Gb Serial ATA
2 Gb of RAM
__________________

Mit0 is offline  
Old 09-26-2005, 11:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 439
Default

Before you get to the XP load screen, tap F8. This will bring up a menu with different options of how you want to boot XP. Try choosing the last known working state (or whatever it's called). Hope that helps.
__________________

__________________
\"I have many layer-eight problems in my life, including myself.\"
Obtruse_Man4 is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 12:20 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5
Default

Well I did what you said, but all it opened up was the boot priority, or the menu that allows me to change which device i want to boot up first, its set at CDROM, HARD DISK, and REMOVABLE Drive. Also when I exited that screen, the computer now won't even get to the XP loading screen. I turned off the computer and put in the windows xp cd, but I didn't load the cd, I just let the computer do what it had to do. Well it went to the screen that tells you "Sorry for the inconvenience..." and it gives me choices to choose, like start in safe mode, with networking, with command prompt, last know good working config. and start normally. I chosed the last working config, but it still doesnt load. Also when I restart my computer after the long load, the computer doesnt see the 80 gb harddrive, is this a problem with the hard drive or with the software? P.S. thanks for the reply back
Mit0 is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 01:51 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 439
Default

Do you have a different HDD to use? Or try the HDD in this bad machine on another computer. You could try repairing xp. Sounds like windows isn't booting correctly. So it's either a hdd problem or something software wise.
__________________
\"I have many layer-eight problems in my life, including myself.\"
Obtruse_Man4 is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 10:09 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5
Default

Well, remember how I said I could get to that "Sorry for the inconvenience..." screen. Well I chose the option to load windows in safe mode and I was able to load windows, so I don't know why I'm able to load in safe mode but not start up normally. Also I was thinking about what you said, about changing the hard drive. Well I'll try to use only the 200 gb, because I was told you try just one harddrive and I tried the 80 gb, but that didn't work. So I'm going to try the 200 only. If that doesn't work, is it a problem with my hard drives? Or is it still hard to tell if its either software or hardware problems. Sorry frustrating anybody, I'm a newbie at this.
Mit0 is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 02:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 469
Default

Driver issue... if you successfully booted into safe mode then the drives sound ok...
__________________
Death has a thousand doors, let's see which one our victim chose.

"There's one thing that you learn on this job, is that human beings are capable of anything"

If you chase two rabbits, you lose them both

You say tomato... I say cause of death
For sale/trade
http://www.techist.com/pc/f40/fully-...r-fs-t-139695/
microsoftne is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 02:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

what drivers did you load? maybe it's them. uninstall them in safe mode one at a time
derrmc is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 07:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5
Default

I was told to make a Silicon SATA RAID Driver Disk (I was able to do that by booting the motherboard cd and copying those files onto a floppy), and install that when installing Windows XP, for my SATA HDDs. Then from the motherboard cd, I installed the Nvidia Chipset Driver, AMD Cool'n'Quiet Driver. Then I installed the drivers from the video card cd and the drivers from the sound card cd. Thats all the drivers I installed.
Mit0 is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 09:12 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5
Default

I tried to uninstall the drivers that I did install, but for some reason, some of the drivers won't uninstall because I'm in safe mode, like the driver for the nvidia ethernet. But I uninstalled most of the drivers, and well that didn't work, what I will try though is try installing XP on my 200 gb harddrive to see if that works.
__________________

Mit0 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.