Need help installing windows - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-17-2006, 09:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 66
Default Need help installing windows

I just hooked up my new (used) computer... Everything works fine. Everythign is hooked up properly. There are no problems with any connections. However when i tried to install windows on my HD (Maxtor) 20gb... A error comes up... Just as windows xp setup is going to start a message comes up and says "IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL". Does anyone have an idea what causes this problem and what i can do to fix it? Also windows was previously installed on the hd...
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 3400+ [754]
Asus K8N MoBo
Kingston Valueram 256X2 [400mhz]
Ati 9600xt 256mb
W.D. 120GB 7200 8mb
blazeboy84 is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 09:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

how far along the install do you get when this message appears?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 12:29 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 14
Default

had the same problem while back.
The drive was previously used in RAID function, and it had something to do with bad formatting.
Hope this helps.
mance9 is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 05:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 66
Default

This message happens before i can even format the harddrive. IT appears just when Set up for windows xp is apprearing.... where the blue screen for you to select how you want to format (FORMAT DRIVE IN FAT36, NTFS, etc).
__________________
AMD 64 3400+ [754]
Asus K8N MoBo
Kingston Valueram 256X2 [400mhz]
Ati 9600xt 256mb
W.D. 120GB 7200 8mb
blazeboy84 is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 05:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to Iwaskilled Send a message via Yahoo to Iwaskilled
Default

Sounds like a hardware conflict, remove any extra hardware not necessary for install. like Nic card , raid card, firewire card... etc
Iwaskilled is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 11:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

wipe the hdd with powermax. it's in my sig
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.