Need help fast. os/2 warp!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-20-2006, 11:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default Need help fast. os/2 warp!!

ok everytime i boot up my computer instead of my boot up screen i get this blue screen with the ibm os2 warp thingy. i never installed something like that before. i was wondering if that was a virus of some sort. i do not have the boot screen part where it says windows xp professional edition and then there is the little blue bar that goes across the bottom. i need help with this fast. the only reason that this is annoying me is that i am not able to change my bootscreen to something else
__________________

__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 11-20-2006, 11:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 73
Default

HAHA OS2 Warp

Sorry i no noting about it .. just thought it ws funny you were using it.
__________________

bilbus is offline  
Old 11-20-2006, 11:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default

noooooooooo.....its terrible os2 warp is of the devil. i did a little research and its not a virus but its some old ibm os but i never installed that on my comp. and does anyone know a way do delete it?
__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 11-21-2006, 12:09 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 112
Default

How old is this computer? If it was old enough to have OS/2 on it, I can't imagine it being able to even run XP?

Did you do a dual boot and load OS/2 for fun?
__________________
Joe
<a href=\"http://www.technogab.com\">Technogab Podcast</a>
<a href=\"http://phobos.apple.com/WebObjects/MZStore.woa/wa/viewPodcast?id=196334747\">Subscribe via Itunes</a>
<a href=\"http://feeds.feedburner.com/technogab/feed\"><img src=\"http://feeds.feedburner.com/technogab/feed.gif\" style=\"border:0\" alt=\"TechnoGab Podcast\"/></a>
technogab is offline  
Old 11-21-2006, 12:11 AM   #5 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default

no, no thats the whole problem. i built my computer last year and its the one in my sig. i just installed windows xp professional on it and no other os.
__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 11-21-2006, 12:29 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 112
Default

Well that is just straight up weird!

I never heard of that happening before. Probably some funky virus or practical joke. I mean, how else would OS/2 get on your system? I doubt it's even installed, maybe just a virus that prevents Windows from booting and puts up an OS/2 splash screen. Can you boot off a boot disc and see if your directories are still there?
__________________
Joe
<a href=\"http://www.technogab.com\">Technogab Podcast</a>
<a href=\"http://phobos.apple.com/WebObjects/MZStore.woa/wa/viewPodcast?id=196334747\">Subscribe via Itunes</a>
<a href=\"http://feeds.feedburner.com/technogab/feed\"><img src=\"http://feeds.feedburner.com/technogab/feed.gif\" style=\"border:0\" alt=\"TechnoGab Podcast\"/></a>
technogab is offline  
Old 11-21-2006, 12:39 AM   #7 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

you might have to do a new install of windows. Have you tried running a virus scan. If it is some sort of spyware harper has one he11 of a tutorial to wipe it out.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 11-21-2006, 12:46 AM   #8 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default

no my computer works fine. in fact i'm using it right now as i type this. i can play games and everything is normal. except i want to change my boot up page to something else. before it just said windows xp with the little blue bar. and now it just says ibm os/2 warp. and it stays there for a short time then it continues to boot.
__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 11-21-2006, 12:49 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 112
Default

Maybe whatever happened, changed your boot screen logo.

Check this link and it shows you how to change it
http://www.tweakxp.com/article36753.aspx
__________________
Joe
<a href=\"http://www.technogab.com\">Technogab Podcast</a>
<a href=\"http://phobos.apple.com/WebObjects/MZStore.woa/wa/viewPodcast?id=196334747\">Subscribe via Itunes</a>
<a href=\"http://feeds.feedburner.com/technogab/feed\"><img src=\"http://feeds.feedburner.com/technogab/feed.gif\" style=\"border:0\" alt=\"TechnoGab Podcast\"/></a>
technogab is offline  
Old 11-21-2006, 12:55 AM   #10 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default

yea the thing is that i have tried to change the bootscreen and it just wont work. i didnt use the directions from tweak xp but i used style xp to change it and it wouldnt work.
thanks for all of your guys help.
__________________

__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.