Need Help With Downloading!!! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-07-2006, 07:01 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 15
Default

I CAN DOWNLOAD FILES USING RAPIDSHARE BUT NOT MEGAUPLOAD...wierd!!! Anyways, why dont u try to download the file n that way u´ll understand whats happening.

this is the link: http://www.megaupload.com/?d=B04F65VW
in this page u´ll get a 3 letter code to enter n click download, then it´ll tell u to wait 45 secs, after which u get the option of ´Click here to download´....now when i do this, it says loading download but after awhile instead of giving me the option of where i wanna save the file, it says page not found!

why does this happen???
__________________

CRAZYCHIC is offline  
Old 08-07-2006, 07:08 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

try this direct link

http://www54.megaupload.com/files/10...ro.st%5D.mpg.2
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-07-2006, 07:20 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 15
Default

Hi buddy, unfortunately the direct link isnt working either!!! I dont think i´m banned either as i havent done anything n when i tried to contact Megaupload, well they didnt bother replying back so...thats sucks! Know am being such a pain in the a** but what to do....nobody can figure out the prob....least of all me!! Thnx for all ur help!
CRAZYCHIC is offline  
Old 08-07-2006, 07:21 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

have you tried it in another browser?
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-07-2006, 07:42 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 15
Default

ey with mozilla i can download it but then why cant i with I.E.?
CRAZYCHIC is offline  
Old 08-07-2006, 07:44 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 489
Default

Try Firefox. It is the best!!!
__________________
Torvalds was contemptuous of Microsoft's claims and has asked Redmond to name the patent infringements so that their veracity can be challenged and workarounds found.
"Naming them would either make it clear that Linux is not infringing at all (which is quite possible, especially if the patents are bad), or would make it possible to avoid infringing by coding around whatever silly thing they claim,"

"So the whole 'We have a list and we're not telling you' should tell you something. Don't you think that if Microsoft actually had some really foolproof patent, they'd just tell us and go, 'nyaah, nyaah, nyaah!'?"

whole story here: http://www.vnunet.com/vnunet/news/21...-microsoft-put
kpmwrestler is offline  
Old 08-07-2006, 07:52 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 15
Default

i did but just for curiosity....why cudnt i download using IE??? I used to b able to just a couple of days ago!!!
CRAZYCHIC is offline  
Old 08-07-2006, 07:59 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

that is kinda starange donno but just use firefox from now one its a better browser it protects from spyware unlike IE. good luck
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-07-2006, 11:45 PM   #19 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

the tune up utilitires is probably blocking IE java
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 07:28 PM   #20 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

I agree with EricB. Much of what you have is probably not configured correctly. If you truelly want to see if the problem lies with any firewall or antivirus, disable the three programs and try again. It's probably seeing it as a popup add, and disabling it.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.