Need Help with Com3 Port (modem not working) - Page 6 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-07-2005, 07:40 PM   #51 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

in the bios you can enable or disable anything. I've had ethernet and usb port that had somehow got disabled in the bios before, and I didn't disable them
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 09-07-2005, 07:42 PM   #52 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Im just wondering if the internal modem went bad.
It seems like we have tried everything other than another modem.
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 09-07-2005, 07:42 PM   #53 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 27
Send a message via ICQ to Mehdi Send a message via Yahoo to Mehdi
Default

i had the same problem with the lan before!
but i don't see any setting in Toshiba Hardware setup to change any setting for Modem!
if there is any specific program i need to run please let me know!
Mehdi is offline  
Old 09-07-2005, 07:45 PM   #54 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 27
Send a message via ICQ to Mehdi Send a message via Yahoo to Mehdi
Default

is this the right list for my options:
1. Uninstall SP2
2. Format
3. get a PCMCIA Modem

if any one else doesn't have a better idea?
Mehdi is offline  
Old 09-07-2005, 07:47 PM   #55 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

You have tried to create a new connection via network connections ?
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 09-07-2005, 07:51 PM   #56 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 27
Send a message via ICQ to Mehdi Send a message via Yahoo to Mehdi
Default

yes! it creates the connection but: "unavailable - device missing"
Mehdi is offline  
Old 09-07-2005, 07:55 PM   #57 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

yeah then i would complete those 3 steps that you posted.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 09-07-2005, 07:55 PM   #58 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 27
Send a message via ICQ to Mehdi Send a message via Yahoo to Mehdi
Default

well if no one has a better idea! i better get back to work!!!!
thanx any ways for all your support guyz!
Mehdi is offline  
Old 09-07-2005, 10:35 PM   #59 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

I think your modem is shot myself
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.