Need Help with Com3 Port (modem not working) - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-07-2005, 06:10 PM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Is this an external modem?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-07-2005, 06:11 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 27
Send a message via ICQ to Mehdi Send a message via Yahoo to Mehdi
Default

Warez Monster i get your point!
i can not get to the point where i can see the property for the modem!
in "control panel" - > "phone and modem options" i can see the modem but it says "Not Present" and thus i can not click on property to change anything or to even diagnose it!!!!
u see some program is using the darn Com 3 port and it is not letting it go!
some how if i can get to stop/kill the application which is using this com port, i will be able to get the modem to work!!!!
__________________

Mehdi is offline  
Old 09-07-2005, 06:14 PM   #13 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

what does your msconfig show you ?
turn all the apps off.
see if it comes back.

btw... when did this start happening ?
What changes were made ?
new apps ?
new hardware ?
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 09-07-2005, 06:14 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 27
Send a message via ICQ to Mehdi Send a message via Yahoo to Mehdi
Default

this is an internal built in modem "Toshiba Modem AMR" which came with Toshiba Tecram M1 (i think this is the link in Toshiba web site:
http://www.csd.toshiba.com/cgi-bin/t...odItemList.jsp
).
it used to work! and one day it just stopped working! nothing went wrong, it just stopped working!
Mehdi is offline  
Old 09-07-2005, 06:15 PM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

You want my help or not? Why you yelling? I'l be glad to help others instead of you. If you know that is the problem then fix it
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-07-2005, 06:17 PM   #16 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

seems that you aren't the only one that has this problem ...

take a look : http://pressf1.pcworld.co.nz/showthr...155#post379155
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 09-07-2005, 06:18 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 27
Send a message via ICQ to Mehdi Send a message via Yahoo to Mehdi
Default

nothign changed! it just started happening!
i did not install anything new! everything was fine!
Mehdi is offline  
Old 09-07-2005, 06:18 PM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Get into your bios and check it to default settings if you can
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-07-2005, 06:20 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 27
Send a message via ICQ to Mehdi Send a message via Yahoo to Mehdi
Default

what should i look for in msconfig?
Mehdi is offline  
Old 09-07-2005, 06:20 PM   #20 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Run Services.msc in the RUN box...

Open the window to full screen.
Scroll down to Terminal Services and right click it.
Click Properties
Click the box that probably has "Automatic" in it.
You want to change this to "Disable"
apply the change ,,,, OK and close the entire window.
Reboot
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.