need help changing the folder name - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-21-2006, 12:16 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 31
Default need help changing the folder name

After finally learning how to add another HD (thanks to Alvin!!), I need to tackle another little problem...

OK my problem is I cannot change a folder name, when I click on my "C" HD and then click on "documents and settings" I see "all users", "guests" and then my current folder name "rich"

I want to change the "rich" folder name but it keeps saying "rich is a windows system folder and is required for windows to run properly. It cannot be moved or renamed"

So my question is how do I rename it??

It should be so simple, but I have NO CLUE AT ALL!

Can someone please help me out w/ this, thanks in advance!!!
__________________

texas seville is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 12:18 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

just change the name of the account under user accounts
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 12:20 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 31
Default

well when I look under user accounts theres no "rich"

only one I created named "wu" and a "guest" account

so any other suggestions??
texas seville is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 12:21 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

its has to be a user account....ur names not rich? did you receive it from someone named rich?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 12:23 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 31
Default

no my name is rich

but I want to change it....the ONLY accounts on my comp. NOW are "Wu" and "guest"

so what now???
texas seville is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 12:25 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

log of that account, log into an account with admin rights and then change it
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 12:26 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 31
Default

ok,,,right now theres 1 account

when I log off/on theres only 1 account to choose named "Wu" for wutang LOL

anyway, that account has admin privilages but still I cannot change the folder name??
texas seville is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 12:27 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

some info is missing here, hhmm....try safemode....and log on as the local admin accout names administrator with no passsword
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 12:29 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 31
Default

some info is missing here, hhmm....try safemode....and log on as the local admin accout names administrator with no passsword

dont know how to do that...how do i do that

and anyways I dont have ANY passcode set up right now for "wu"

can you give me some instructions please! Thanks!
texas seville is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 12:30 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

restart, press F8 as windows is booting, you will see a black screen with a bunch of options, choose safe mode only not safe mode with command prompt, or safe mode with networking....


go into user account in control panel, select the user account you want to add a password to and add one
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.