Need help adjusting aperture size in Sony Vaio bios... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-19-2005, 11:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 275
Default Need help adjusting aperture size in Sony Vaio bios...

hey guys,

for some reason in a Sony Vaio PCV-RX755 desktop, i can't seem to change the aperture size in bios from 64mb to 128mb.

it's using a G4Ti4200 128mb card and the bios doesn't offer the option to up it.

I can adjust it easily w/ my comp..w/ the Asus A8V deluxe mobo...and 9800pro, no problem...but just can't seem to do it w/ that 3yr old Sony/Asus mobo...

i'm using CPU-Z to check on it...

could it be cause the old mobo can't support more than 64mb for the aperture?

thx.
__________________

__________________
\"I am not young enough to know everything.\" - Oscar Wilde
EdoKoi is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 12:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

It may be that it cannot support it, or it may be the fact that it is a Sony Vaio. If the bios dosent offer the optino to do it, it's prolly because Sony did not want you upgrading that thing. Try to find a bios flash for it, that may or may not work, depending on whether or not you find one.

It's a prebuilt machine, you are going to have a hella difficult time upgrading it.
__________________

Him is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 12:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 275
Default

ugh..yah, that's what i thought..

damn Sony's too good for their own good...i guess.

can't seem to find any info for that bios through google..

i do remember them saying it has a 64mb MAX....which i thought was just pertaining to the integrated graphics chip memory..

it runs great w/ that g4Ti4200 in it,,, just that option to up the Aperture size is the only "problem"

do u think having the aperture set to 64mb will decrease the performance of a 128mb card?

that card's not running at only 64mb because of that is it?

thx again.
__________________
\"I am not young enough to know everything.\" - Oscar Wilde
EdoKoi is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 12:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

If 64 is it's max and you throw a 128 in there, it is only going to work like a 64mb card.
Him is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 12:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 275
Default

hmmm.....yrs ago, i remember asking them if i could put one in..and they said, "Sure, no problem"...so i did.....

from what i gathered...they mean't the 64mb Max was related to the Integrated graphics...being able to run at 64mb...

but if i were to get a 128 or above seperate VGA card, then it'd be fine...but it makes sense, now that u put it like that..

hmmm.... guess i could call Sony and see if they've got a bios update that can fix that...

thx again Him.
__________________
\"I am not young enough to know everything.\" - Oscar Wilde
EdoKoi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.