Nedd To Back Up Old Windows Nt System To A New System. Need Help And Suggestion. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-02-2004, 07:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
th
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 4
Default Nedd To Back Up Old Windows Nt System To A New System. Need Help And Suggestion.

DEAR ALL,

I AM TRYING TO BACK UP MY OLD SERVER RUNNING WINDOWS NT TO A BRAND NEW HARD DRIVE AND A NEW SYSTEM BUT STILL RUNNING NT DUE TO THE INVENTORY PROGRAM WHICH NEEDS NT. HOW WOULD I DO THAT? Sorry, just realize it was in all caps. Anyway, I want to do duplicate exact copy of the old hard drive and put it into a newer system. What should I use? How should I do this? Will this cause any conflict because the old operating system might not be compatible with the new system? Please help. Any suggestion will be helpful.
__________________

th is offline  
Old 02-02-2004, 08:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Is the newer drive going to be introduced into a brand new environment or will the new drive live on a PC with similar hardware. The reason why I ask is because NT 4.0 is VERY touchy. You can ghost the drive and place a new image on the new drive. Normally with 2000 or XP you would then just repair the install and install some of you applications again. But the repair utility for 4.0 sucks.

-Mike
__________________

mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 02-03-2004, 04:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
th
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 4
Default

The new drive will be in a brand new environment with new chip and all. Also, it will be totally different than the old computer. So, I don't know what will happen to the drive with NT on it when it is transfered to the new computer. Suggestion?
th is offline  
Old 02-03-2004, 05:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Personally this is what I'd do.

Make sure that the new box is off of the network. Install a fresh copy of NT 4.0 and apply all the service packs, etc. that you need. When you are installing NT, make sure that you are giving it the same IP address and computer name as the older box (which is still running, btw). After all the SPs are installed, install your application on the newer box. Test, test, test. Then once you know that it works correctly, Bring the old computer down and then off of the network. Plug the new one into the network and then bring it up. Now, bring the old computer back up (but off of the network) and change the computer name an IP address so that it doesn't match the new one any longer. Bring the old PC back up on the network and then you can transfer file from the old to the new, etc.

-Mike
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 02-04-2004, 12:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
th
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 4
Default

Thank you. let me try that
th is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.