N00b Network question - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-15-2005, 09:54 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 725
Default

I was going to suggest that. I think it helps with some hidden settings, plus it will probably tell you fi there is a glaring problem. Go to your network coonections properties, and make sure the client for MS networks is enabled. Make sure both somps are in the same workgroup. To make the log in dialog go away, go to Control Panel -> Folder Options -> View -> at the bottom of the list the is a "use simple file sharing." Check it if it is unchecked (only works on XP Pro, and possibly on 2k as well).
__________________

__________________
AGP won\'t fit in PCI-E... unless you use a really good hammer. ~Trotter
digitaloracle is offline  
Old 05-16-2005, 11:12 AM   #12 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

I'm only running XP Pro, and that one 2K pro, but there would be no reason that 2K wouldnt have a setting like that.

I have a Linksys WRT54G Router, some computers wired some wireless. Also running with that firewall, no Windows filewall or anything else. No ICS, just all through the router.

Oracle, with disabling that setting, would i need like accounts on both computers than to access one another? I'm at work right now, and i dont have any of the computers in front of me, less I would try all of your suggestions.

Thank you all for your help, and keep those suggestions comming!
__________________

Him is offline  
Old 05-16-2005, 01:36 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 720
Default

So, you can ping and see them, or no?

-SkyHi
SkyHi is offline  
Old 05-16-2005, 01:56 PM   #14 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Well, like i said, i dont have access to the computers. But when I go through the My Network places dealy and look at all the computers on my network, they are all listed. I can get to some, but not others. i would assume that i would be able to ping them, since they show up there.
Him is offline  
Old 05-16-2005, 03:31 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 720
Default

Well, you could probably have an old view of them, I mean, you might have them in your "My Network Places," but they might not actually be accessable. I've had to re-do the Microsoft Networking about 10-15 times (literally) before I could get my first network working. I don't know how/why, but I had to. I had to make different workgroup names and stuff, too. Also, moving forward, I'm sorry if I am misunderstanding you, but you have physical access to the computers, right? If so, go and see if you've got a default gateway on them [edit](via ipconfig) [/edit](I'm not as much into the networks as other things, but I've done a bit), and also if the computers have different IPs (I don't even know if they will, but they might *I'm assuming you're not having a connection the the WWW). If they've got the same IP, the computer might be having a problem resolving your requests to enter the computers.

I hope this helps, sorry about all the confusion, I hope you can understand what I'm saying.

-SkyHi
SkyHi is offline  
Old 05-16-2005, 03:36 PM   #16 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Confusion? Meh, it's fine.

I'm using a router with DHCP, so all the IP's are dynamic. In the view of the computers in the My Network Places, I can connect to some but not all. I do not have physical access to the computers right now, but I will in a few hours. Say around 11:00 GMT.
Him is offline  
Old 05-16-2005, 03:48 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 720
Default

Well, I'd check ipconfig, again, I'm not an expert on networks, but this is just how I figure things:
You're trying to connect to something that's not there, so it denies your request.

Again, I don't know networks well, and I'm not sitting in front of the computer, so I'm sorry if I'm telling you wrong or if this is useless. But, I also might be right. Good luck.

Also, can you do
Code:
netstat
and get anything from the computers on a network? I'd try that, too, because you might be able to see them on your connections.

And another thing, I was just a bit confused, but I re-insured myself. With the dynamic IP address (If dynamic is what I read, and it changes) then you could be trying to access the computers through the wrong IP address, hence the ipconfig.

-SkyHi
SkyHi is offline  
Old 05-16-2005, 03:57 PM   #18 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

I basically named all my computer the same workgroup name (Lockettkrew) and they can see each other whether I run the network setup wizard or not

make sure you shared something for the other computer to see. Sp2 also block some things too, that you will have to enable like file and printer sharing
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 05-17-2005, 09:39 AM   #19 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

No SP2 in my house, nope. For now, I am still adamantly against it. I have read all of the articles and stuff, but personal experience with it tells me otherwise. Please dont try to tell me to go to SP2, it is a waste of time.

Yes, all of the workgroup are the same. It's weird, I've taken tons of network classes and I really do know what I'm doing, but for some reason I cannot get this working the way I want. Well, when I went home to turn on my main computer, I got a bsod and it dumped out. DAMMIT!!! So I'm running memtest86, and so far it has taken like 12 hours and still is not complete. Weird, who knew it would take that long. Well, when I can use that computer, I will try everything. Thanks for all your help, men!
__________________

Him is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.