My SP3 experience... - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-16-2008, 06:11 PM   #31 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: My SP3 experience...

That is good news. I am jsut about finished with my download. I will get SP3 slipstreamed and see what happens.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 05-16-2008, 07:57 PM   #32 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Milton Keynes, England
Posts: 15
Send a message via MSN to PhantomCrash
Default Re: My SP3 experience...

Just wait, you'll get it burned onto a cd/dvd, then you'll lose it or scratch it, and somehow lose the ISO you created aswell.
__________________

PhantomCrash is offline  
Old 05-16-2008, 09:19 PM   #33 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: My SP3 experience...

I have never lost a CD or DVD. I still have ones i created from back in Windows 95 and they still work. I found some apps like WinRar version 3.1 still on them. So i am not worried about that at all. I am a pack rat for PC stuff.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 05-18-2008, 02:56 PM   #34 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: My SP3 experience...

Alright. Here is the results. After rounds and rounds and several different tests i have found that you can not slipstream SP3 to MCE at all. Methods i have tried.

MCE with the 2nd disc added thru nlite. Then added update rollout 2. then SP3. Gives you the results as i have posted. Nothing installed. No MCE no IE nothing.

I have done this with 3 different types of discs. Last effort. Gonna use just MCE 2005 disc 1 and slipstream SP3 to that. Then use nlite to slipstream disc 2 and update rollout 2 to it. But that will fail as well. Because you need those updated before you go to SP3.

So from all my tests using MCE 2002, MCE 2005 and the Dell OEM DVD all attempts to get SP3 slipstreamed to MCE are futile. It just doesnt work. Sorry.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 05-18-2008, 07:43 PM   #35 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: My SP3 experience...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Makaveli213 View Post
Alright. Here is the results. After rounds and rounds and several different tests i have found that you can not slipstream SP3 to MCE at all. Methods i have tried.

MCE with the 2nd disc added thru nlite. Then added update rollout 2. then SP3. Gives you the results as i have posted. Nothing installed. No MCE no IE nothing.

I have done this with 3 different types of discs. Last effort. Gonna use just MCE 2005 disc 1 and slipstream SP3 to that. Then use nlite to slipstream disc 2 and update rollout 2 to it. But that will fail as well. Because you need those updated before you go to SP3.

So from all my tests using MCE 2002, MCE 2005 and the Dell OEM DVD all attempts to get SP3 slipstreamed to MCE are futile. It just doesnt work. Sorry.
huh? you don't need to add disc 2 and the rollup pack 2 to the dell disc. they were already on it
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 05-18-2008, 08:56 PM   #36 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: My SP3 experience...

I know. I was using the downloads from the Microsoft site. I tried with the Dell disc as well. Still got the same issues.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 05-18-2008, 09:23 PM   #37 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: My SP3 experience...

I gotcha
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 05-18-2008, 09:34 PM   #38 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: My SP3 experience...

I was trying every possible combination. From slipstreaming SP3 first them making a single disc to using a complete disc and slipstreaming SP3 then. Every method to create a fully up to date MCE disc is a failure.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 05-18-2008, 10:30 PM   #39 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: My SP3 experience...

the problem lies within 2 things. you need net framework 2.0 integrated and you have to deal with the fact that it downgrade media center 3.0 to 2.8. a fix by manju


Quote:
Originally Posted by manju
here is some interesting news, may be helpful, you all know when SP3 is integrated into windows xp mediacenter 2005 edition it will downgrade its version from 3.0 to 2.8 and when you install it, it will prompt "cannot copy a file so and so" in the middle of the installation and if you skip that file you will end up with xp professional with sp3.

well i have come across with a solution for this file copy error,

- Combine XP MCE 2005 CD1 and CD2 into one
- Slipstream SP3
- Manually copy the files from the ROOT\CMPNENTS\MEDIACTR of the SP3 installation file using a winrar program to the root of the slipstreamed windows xp MCE 2005 SP3
- Make the necessary changes in the txtsetup.sif as sp3 will remove the changes we made while combining CD1 and CD2
- Burn the iso and install

everything installs correctly, you will endup with windows xp MCE with sp3 but you will have windows media player 9 instead of windows media player 10.

have to figure out a way to correct this. meantime if anyone has a better solution can reply.
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 05-18-2008, 10:44 PM   #40 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: My SP3 experience...

See that i what i have been trying to do. But all my efforts have been failures.

If i could figure out how to modify the .sif file i would attempt this again. But then again i might just lookf for it elsewhere and save myself the trouble...
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Razer Barracuda 7.1 AC-1 Sound Card Experience? jfenwick New Systems | Building and Buying 0 03-07-2008 04:40 PM
Hellgate London: DX10 vs. DX9 Gaming Experience Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 0 11-26-2007 02:53 PM
Windows XP SP3 To Include Some Vista Features Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 12 10-15-2007 03:45 PM
Xp Sp3 Deadpixel Microsoft Windows and Software 19 10-01-2007 11:29 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.