My SP3 experience... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-30-2008, 04:54 PM   #11 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: My SP3 experience...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Celticsfan View Post
Mak, Why didn't you wait to install it like others are suggesting to do?
Cause being a Beta Tester and all that stuff I like to break my PC. This was a good experience to find out what works and doesnt.

Quote:
Originally Posted by eyeCpc View Post
I simply downloaded SP3 direct and saw it go on without problems. That disk that was sent may simply have a glitch? IE 7 opened right up and ran while I don't the MCE but Home edition. Want to try a 316mb download instead? |MG| Microsoft Windows XP Service Pack 3 Final
Yes you also installed it right onto a SP2 install already done. I was going for a slipstreamed install without having to isntall SP3 AFTER i had installed my XP SP2. I also did not need the file as if you would read. I have it. First line i stated i got SP3 ISO from MSDN. Why get the stand alone when it was on my disc? Which i had already taken off to sue for the slipstreaming?

If you have also read i stated in my 2nd post that my experience is unique cause of the fact i am using MCE. I stated Using a XP Disc works.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 04-30-2008, 11:43 PM   #12 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: My SP3 experience...

when you use nlite with media center it should ask you for you second mce disc right after the first so that it can make it one dvd instead of 2 cds. you should try that before you try to install sp3
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 04-30-2008, 11:46 PM   #13 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: My SP3 experience...

I did that previously. The disc i was using was a MCE disc with both MCE discs put together. I didnt use nlite for the slipstreaming of SP3 though as they have not got a working version out compatible.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 05-02-2008, 02:44 PM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: My SP3 experience...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Makaveli213 View Post
Why get the stand alone when it was on my disc? Which i had already taken off to sue for the slipstreaming?

If you have also read i stated in my 2nd post that my experience is unique cause of the fact i am using MCE. I stated Using a XP Disc works.
The idea is to see a good install right from the drive without and 3rd party interventions. MCE to install ? You're running an app while the installer generally requires all other activities halted. If you didn't see a partial install off the disk for some MCE with what was supposed to go on.

The softpedia outside of MS has been used since SP2 first came to see a variety of a systems updated with that service. The downloads are clean and certainly faster then the other link that was bogged at times.
eyeCpc is offline  
Old 05-04-2008, 04:21 PM   #15 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: My SP3 experience...

Since when is softpedia a reputable source? I have seen several thigns on there, like the Vista Paradox BIOS hack hosted on Softpedia. Just cause they may have had the SP3 download it still does not answer why i shoudl download ti when i already had it...
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 05-12-2008, 12:52 AM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: My SP3 experience...

I never seen one iota of problems on the occasions when downloading SP2 from there and have had no problems with anything else for a non MS site. This is a first hearing about any particular direct complaints but I'll make a note on that.
eyeCpc is offline  
Old 05-12-2008, 07:17 AM   #17 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: My SP3 experience...

I am not saying that i had a problem with it. I am just trying to figure out why i would download SP3 when i already had SP3 as a ISO on my PC and on a CD. You keep telling me to download it. But WHY?? I have it. Why download it again when i have a full legit version already.

That is where my confusion comes in.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 05-12-2008, 06:22 PM   #18 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: My SP3 experience...

Your mention of problems seeing the service pack \go on from disk would be the thought there. If the disk turns out to be a bad copy while not the common but still possible occurence a separate download would simply be an alternate for seeing the same end result.

With some optical drives they have a tendency to be media fussy as well. While the full install disk wouldn't see any problem the media used for the SP might be that exception. The same goes for the blank media used to see the iso image burned to disk or you may simply have a need to download another copy of the iso if the first was incomplete for some reason.

With the latest AVG 8.0 out the first download saw "files missing" during the installation and closed. I subsequently downloaded several more for both versions as well as onto the external drive in case of another incomplete to see working results the next time around.

One little oops while downloading can goof things up for any program or update. This is one reason I prefer more then one download source where if one copy is incomplete dump that and try the next. If you ended up with a bad iso for some reason a fresh copy or alternate would be the idea there for simply seeing working results.
eyeCpc is offline  
Old 05-13-2008, 06:47 AM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Worcestershire, England
Posts: 556
Send a message via MSN to Sheepykins
Default Re: My SP3 experience...

hey guys, sorry to reopen an old thread :P

is SP3 worth having?

i've heard some bad reports from people installing it on AMD machines, and that the installer is dodgy on some downloads and discs,

in truth i know half of what the documentation told me, i wont say im a windows expert.
Sheepykins is offline  
Old 05-13-2008, 08:37 AM   #20 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: My SP3 experience...

The issues stem from the install images used on some pre-built AMD machines. the manufacturer (HP is the one I have heard named) used the same image for both Intel and AMD machines. Intel machines require a certain file that AMD does not, but if SP3 comes across this file it puts it into play. This causes a reboot loop on affected machines.

Google the issue and you will find the info you need to see if you have this file and to remove the file if you do. Once it is removed, there shouldn't be any problems.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Razer Barracuda 7.1 AC-1 Sound Card Experience? jfenwick New Systems | Building and Buying 0 03-07-2008 04:40 PM
Hellgate London: DX10 vs. DX9 Gaming Experience Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 0 11-26-2007 02:53 PM
Windows XP SP3 To Include Some Vista Features Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 12 10-15-2007 03:45 PM
Xp Sp3 Deadpixel Microsoft Windows and Software 19 10-01-2007 11:29 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.