my serial number is lost - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-07-2006, 09:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 52
Default my serial number is lost

I have Easy CD creator (roxio) .It is version 5.3.5.10 (Platinum I think)installed on my PC and it works well enough,I suppose.
But since my hard drive has all but packed up.I have put in a new hard drive .Now I cannot install the program as the CD cover is not to be found.I have hunted down 3 or 4 different serials and they won't work .Is there a way I can find the serial that I used originally?Is it buried in the registry or encrypted somewhere on my hard drive?
Oh by the way should I invest in a brand bew hard drive .The new one is only canabalised but the computer works better than it ever has.It is just a 4Gig hard drive and I doubt they still make them.Should I buy a new one that is as close to that size as possible or just leave things as they are?
__________________

geordief is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 09:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

got xp? burning is built into the OS. you can burn music cds with windows media player.

no additional configuration, to the OS, should be necessary to install a larger HD
__________________

office politics is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 09:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 52
Default

thanks for the answer.No unfortunately I am stuck with ME asI only have 300Mhz Pentium2.Yes I will buy a new computer soon but I thought I would keep this one and hopefully find a use for it.

Glad to hear that I am not limited to a particular hd size.So do you suppose it would be worth buying a new one ?Would that speed up the computer or make it more reliable.I seem to have noticed that CD burners got quicker year after year.Does that apply equally to Hard Drives?
geordief is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 09:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

that version of roxio had issues with xp. that might be what jacked your hard drive.
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 07:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 52
Default

My machine is too slow for to run XP (300Mhz Pentium2.).I am running ME.I want to keep it as a spare computer but don't want to spend money on a new CD burner unless I can pick one up dirt cheap.Is it not possible to download a driver that would work with my burner that wouldn't need to be Roxio?It is a TEAC-CD-W54E.Anything basic would do as it is just for backups.
geordief is offline  
Old 11-09-2006, 05:00 AM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

How much memory do you have? XP should run fine with 256MB or more.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-09-2006, 07:57 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 52
Default

That's good news.Ido have the 256Ram but I thouht my processor was too slow at 300Mhz.It would seem to solve the problem though if it was possible.
geordief is offline  
Old 11-09-2006, 08:11 AM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

It's definately possible. Will run fine if you disable some eye candy and keep your system clean. Don't run 30 background apps.
I used XP for about 2 years on the machine in my signature. It's still running fine.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.