My plan, part 1 is complete :) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-06-2006, 11:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 363
Send a message via AIM to chevytrucknut
Default My plan, part 1 is complete :)

Okay, I now have Windows 2000, and I'm ready for part 2

If I buy the upgrade for Windows XP, (it costs $10 at school), what do I need to have previously installed? Also, does this come with any kind of reboot CD? Thanks,
__________________

__________________
the old system...
OPTERON 165
EVGA GeForce 6600GT
Enermax Whisper II 535W PSU
Big TYPHOON
1.2 TB
1GB Ram
Chaintech VNF4 Ultra
chevytrucknut is offline  
Old 01-07-2006, 01:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

any previous windows version. 3.11 might be an exception, but i dont see why.

the upgrade cd is bootable.
__________________

office politics is offline  
Old 01-07-2006, 02:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 363
Send a message via AIM to chevytrucknut
Default

awesome....here's another question

I don't have my processor yet (argh backordred) but I have a friend ... ... that can get me the CD and everything installed this coming week. I'm missing a bunch of components, so could I just take my HDD to his house, he puts it in his comp, installs it on there, then removes the HDD and put it back in mine? then everything should work right? Or no?
__________________
the old system...
OPTERON 165
EVGA GeForce 6600GT
Enermax Whisper II 535W PSU
Big TYPHOON
1.2 TB
1GB Ram
Chaintech VNF4 Ultra
chevytrucknut is offline  
Old 01-07-2006, 02:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 363
Send a message via AIM to chevytrucknut
Default

Oh, by CD installed I meant he can get me XP installed
__________________
the old system...
OPTERON 165
EVGA GeForce 6600GT
Enermax Whisper II 535W PSU
Big TYPHOON
1.2 TB
1GB Ram
Chaintech VNF4 Ultra
chevytrucknut is offline  
Old 01-07-2006, 03:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

Nope, that won't work. It's gotta be installed on the computer it'll be used on. XP will refuse to work if it sees that it is on a different computer than what it was installed on.
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 01-07-2006, 04:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 363
Send a message via AIM to chevytrucknut
Default

Thanks, I solved the problem and now I have Win2K, will be upgrading to XP or vista for $10. Yay. Thanks
__________________
the old system...
OPTERON 165
EVGA GeForce 6600GT
Enermax Whisper II 535W PSU
Big TYPHOON
1.2 TB
1GB Ram
Chaintech VNF4 Ultra
chevytrucknut is offline  
Old 01-07-2006, 04:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

vista for 10$?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-07-2006, 04:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 363
Send a message via AIM to chevytrucknut
Default

lol yea, seems funny huh? most colleges (I got to UTA) have a thing for their students that they get an upgrade disk and license for $10. I'm hoping they do for Vista, because when XP came out, they did it right away. ALTHOUGH, I talked to my friend today, who said he bought the upgrade disk and put it in his computer anyways, with a blank HDD, and it worked like a regular Full Product. So, when Vista comes out, maybe I'll get that lucky
__________________
the old system...
OPTERON 165
EVGA GeForce 6600GT
Enermax Whisper II 535W PSU
Big TYPHOON
1.2 TB
1GB Ram
Chaintech VNF4 Ultra
chevytrucknut is offline  
Old 01-07-2006, 04:31 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

I guess anhything is possible
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-07-2006, 04:48 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 363
Send a message via AIM to chevytrucknut
Default

lol
__________________

__________________
the old system...
OPTERON 165
EVGA GeForce 6600GT
Enermax Whisper II 535W PSU
Big TYPHOON
1.2 TB
1GB Ram
Chaintech VNF4 Ultra
chevytrucknut is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.