Is my PC x86 x64 x32 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-02-2006, 09:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 277
Send a message via Yahoo to real_in
Default Is my PC x86 x64 x32

**** i donn know how everything got confused..

I tried to read about windows vista and encountered some pre releases by Ms which are x86, now is that hardware, or it is windows version ??

i donn know what it is?? can anyone explain me?? i have the following config of my system and can i go for x86 version, though i know my system is not 64-bit .. but still can anyone make me clear, and how can i check it ??

i have got ::

Intel Dual COre 2.66 Ghz
1GB DDR RAM
200 GB SATA Drive
ATi Radeon Chipset Intel D101GCc MOBO
__________________

__________________
Realin Wuz here ...

real_in is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 09:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default

nope
__________________

__________________
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 09:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 277
Send a message via Yahoo to real_in
Default

can u be a bit more clear..

Then you mean i need to have a version of x32 ??
and also how can i check that..
__________________
Realin Wuz here ...

real_in is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 09:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default

its x86 sorry that i just said nope lol
__________________
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 09:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 277
Send a message via Yahoo to real_in
Default

jya and how do i check if my system is x32, i mean i know this, but jus wanna see it once..
__________________
Realin Wuz here ...

real_in is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 09:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default

im assuming you mean 32bit which is x86. I believe 3dmark03 tells you
__________________
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 09:57 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 277
Send a message via Yahoo to real_in
Default

Lemme do that now mate

thanks for the help
__________________
Realin Wuz here ...

real_in is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 10:01 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default

When you have it installed, click details under system, then beside architecture it will say what it is.
__________________
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 06:56 AM   #9 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

To clear this up real quick. x86 is 32Bit. There is no x32. x64 is 64 Bit. that is just refering to the architecture of the processor. x86 being the norm for thr past 20 odd years. They call it x86 since the first processors were the 80886. Hence the x86 title. The 64 Bit is x64 for obvious reasons.

Noe for the processors you should know right off the bat. AMD labels all their 64 Bit chips with 64. Like AMD 3200 FX 64. For an example. Now Intel is a bit different but they only have a set type of chip that is 64 Bit.

The Dual Core isnt a 64 Bit Processor. It is a 32 Bit. So you will need to get the Windows VIsta x86 in order for it to work for you.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 10:13 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 419
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Makaveli213
To clear this up real quick. x86 is 32Bit. There is no x32. x64 is 64 Bit. that is just refering to the architecture of the processor. x86 being the norm for thr past 20 odd years. They call it x86 since the first processors were the 80886. Hence the x86 title. The 64 Bit is x64 for obvious reasons.

Noe for the processors you should know right off the bat. AMD labels all their 64 Bit chips with 64. Like AMD 3200 FX 64. For an example. Now Intel is a bit different but they only have a set type of chip that is 64 Bit.

The Dual Core isnt a 64 Bit Processor. It is a 32 Bit. So you will need to get the Windows VIsta x86 in order for it to work for you.
all intel dual core do 64 bit. they call it EM64bit, but is the same as amd. so u can use windows vista x64 bit.

http://www.intel.com/products/proces...dy_view_pd.htm
__________________

efd753 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.