my in-laws are still running windows 98 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-25-2003, 11:49 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
dethangel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 934
Default my in-laws are still running windows 98

hi there, my inlaws are still running windows 98 and have recently (within the last 6 months) reinstalled as they had a virus. now when they go to open a folder on the desktop it gives them the eroor message that explorer has caused an error and must be shut down, it doesnt shut down the computer, BUT it closes all programs (except MSN messenger oddly enough) and the only way to get to your folders (even my computer generates this error) is to right click and go to explore, now it aint a big deal as they can access them this way, BUT it is annoying and i would like to fix it so my in-laws will love me again neways, any help would be great and btw they have norton AV but im not sure if they have scanned (ill try that 2nite) and i have all of the most recent win 98 service packs
__________________

dethangel is offline  
Old 08-25-2003, 07:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 584
Default

was the partition table deleted, and reinstated? You might try that also, because if you simply reinstall, there may still be a virus present. If you do this, however, you will need to back up any and all data first.
__________________

__________________
A+ Core Hardware, Software Certified (May 13 2005)
the new beast...

AMD Athlon XP 3200+ Barton running at 2.16 Ghz.
GeForce MX 4000 (mainly takes the load off the main system)
Creative Labs Audigy 24-bit sound.
Some Case from tigerdirect
512 MB Ultra DDR RAM.
80GB Seagate HDD
LiteOn CD-RW / DVD ROM drive.
currently looking at a litescribe drive at staples, due to its ability to label the CD shortly after being burned.
mrdinkel is offline  
Old 08-26-2003, 09:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
dethangel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 934
Default

no, that couldnt be it beacuse they had a boot sector virus, so they just got a new HDD, the old one they just threw away
dethangel is offline  
Old 08-26-2003, 08:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 584
Default

Ok...
2 things...

1. What are they running specifically when it decides to crash?
2. I would suggest downloading Powerdesk from www.cnet.com, as it does a better job than explorer for file management. Still asks the kernel for permission to see the files, but runs far more efficient.
__________________
A+ Core Hardware, Software Certified (May 13 2005)
the new beast...

AMD Athlon XP 3200+ Barton running at 2.16 Ghz.
GeForce MX 4000 (mainly takes the load off the main system)
Creative Labs Audigy 24-bit sound.
Some Case from tigerdirect
512 MB Ultra DDR RAM.
80GB Seagate HDD
LiteOn CD-RW / DVD ROM drive.
currently looking at a litescribe drive at staples, due to its ability to label the CD shortly after being burned.
mrdinkel is offline  
Old 08-27-2003, 03:41 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

F****** Windows 98 again!

i had the same problem once, i reinstalled and it fixed it. but i installed to a different directory
if you just install it over the previous one it just acts like it's reinstalling, but only really changes settings.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-27-2003, 10:41 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
dethangel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 934
Default

mrdinkel-

they are just trying to open folders from the desktop, the shortcuts on the desktop are fnie, they all work, but none of the folders will open with the normal double click or right-click-> open, but they will open with right-click-> explore

apokalipse-

its not really feasible to reinstall as i dont want to install over their data, but what i might do is just put the old HDD (13GB) back in and transfer all of their data to it, then reinstall windows on the new HDD (160GB) then transfer all of the data back to it, and install windows on the 13GB and uninstall windows from the 160GB that way if they ever have a problem like this again i can just reinstall w/o losing all their data, but this would take a really long, time, but its what i might have to do
dethangel is offline  
Old 08-28-2003, 01:37 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

no i'm not saying install over their data, just when you install win98 install to say C:\Windows 98 instead of just C:\Windows, you won't lose your data
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-28-2003, 08:16 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 6
Default

detangel,

I had a similar situation w/a comp of a colleague of mine. She had to scrape entire drive, and when we did that, we put ME on instead of 98.

Good luck...and I completely understand the inlaw situation. I get calls all the time!!!
TwoShipps is offline  
Old 08-29-2003, 01:37 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

hey Windows 98 is bad, but Windows ME? no offence but that's like the ****test windows version

if installing to a diff directory doesn't work, it just might be a possibility that it's the video card drivers unable to display the icons and stuff correctly. only a small chance though
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-29-2003, 03:30 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
hey Windows 98 is bad, but Windows ME? no offence but that's like the ****test windows version
well, some people don't have the spare cash to get another OS like XP...not to mention upgrading their office programs and other apps that work only in 98 or ME. when I upgraded to XP from 98,..i actually lost half of my apps due to incompatibility to XP,..even when using the compatibility modes. sometimes its not even practical...

however i do understand that you've been traumatized by the OS..so ui cant really blame you if you feel that way

dethangel,

if its an old PC that your in-laws have,..try updating the bios so it can support bigger drives. your plan of migrating data between disks is the practical solution
__________________

devlish96 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.