my laptop shuts down if.......?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-09-2006, 02:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 127
Default my laptop shuts down if.......??

I play a lengthy programme that takes up alot of cpu usage like encoding a film to write to cd,
Enter bios sometimes it will shutdown,
If i run memtest86,
If i run prime95,
If i play a small game like quick snooker for about half an hour continously,
If i play call of duty 2,

Sometimes it will shutdown through rebooting it asweel for a few goes, if i leave it then turn it on it normally will first time.


Things it will do happily and not shut down, going online on this forum to work out what is wrong,
Sitting there not doing anything,
downloding music or films,
Burning to discs


It managed to stay on long enough for me to reformat it the other day but it still shuts down as normal after it.

anyone got any ideas i will be willing to try anything,

Also i have swapped RAM with my brothers and it still did it, he tried mine and his ran fine???

It shuts down whether it on battery or power and i have nothing running off the usb ports or any of the other ports, the fan seems to be working fine!


my specs are...... AMD 64 mobile athlon, 1gig Ram (2x512mb) ati 128mb 9700 mobility radeon graphics card, 80 gig hard drive the make of it is Tiny!
__________________

Liam amd.64 is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 03:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7
Default

so when you say shut down you mean , it turns off, you have to press the on button to get started.
__________________

viking is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 03:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 127
Default

i have to press the on button to get started????????
Liam amd.64 is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 03:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 127
Default

is that a statement or a question?
Liam amd.64 is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 03:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 127
Default

yeah i have to press the on button to get started
Liam amd.64 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.