My Laptop not booting - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-12-2006, 03:55 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 61
Send a message via Yahoo to craft_nemic
Default My Laptop not booting..Error.

guys got a big big problem here when i openn my Laptop only i

can see is the SONY logo and after that only cursor in my monitor
is blinking...

guys any body have encountered this problem..

what should i do guys.. any one help me i try also to go to safe

mode but no success...

need ur reply urgently ..

My OS is XP home Edition..

ATHLON 13000 MHZ..
__________________

__________________
Be Smart
craft_nemic is offline  
Old 03-12-2006, 11:39 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

have you added/deleted anything?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 03-12-2006, 11:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 72
Default

Sounds like your BIOS or Mainboard has some problems me thinks.

If there are any back panels on your laptop where you can do expansion stuff, open them up and see if there are any BIOS batteries where you might be able to clear the CMOS or something, I work with ASUS Notebooks and thats helped a few times in the past.

How much warranty do you have left on it? You could take it back and ask them for a repair or something.

Otherwise if its out, you can be a freak like me and fix your own Sony notebook lol. Mine had a faulty CPU fan
__________________
<a href="http://www.flashyflashy.net" target="_blank">flashyflashy.net</a>
darkninja is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 12:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

did sony give you restore cds?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 10:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 61
Send a message via Yahoo to craft_nemic
Default

yes i have a restopre cd came with my loptop...

if i use the cd restore maybe my data will be lost...

any body if if i use the restore cd my data will lose or not..

peace
__________________
Be Smart
craft_nemic is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 11:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

if you use it, it will be deleted....
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 11:25 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 72
Default

if you do use your recovery CD's they do and will wipe everything off your hard drive, no doubt about that.
__________________
<a href="http://www.flashyflashy.net" target="_blank">flashyflashy.net</a>
darkninja is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 12:06 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 9
Default

isnt there something within the recovery cds that allow you just to repair the system files and will not affect your data?
actionsave is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 03:21 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 72
Default

Well... I work at the ASUS Notebook Service Centre and our recoveries wipe the whole hard drive, I've had a few Sony notebooks that do the same, so Im assuming majority of laptop recoveries will just wipe it all.

Have you installed a new stick of RAM or installed anything new lately?? Try taking out 1 stick of RAM (if you have more than 1) and swapping them around or try taking out your HDD and see how far it gets, sometimes if components fail they can cause faults in other hardware too
__________________
<a href="http://www.flashyflashy.net" target="_blank">flashyflashy.net</a>
darkninja is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 09:21 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 61
Send a message via Yahoo to craft_nemic
Default

tns the reply guys .. it semms if i use the recver cd it will wipe all the data in HD.. i dont want to do that... i have lots of application there.. and cant find anywere .. cuase this inmstalled as a full version..

any other idea how to fix it.. wlast night i can get in the set up bios.. do i have to change something so that i cannot use the recovery cd.. any plss do help me...

peace
__________________

__________________
Be Smart
craft_nemic is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.