my laptop is dead - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-01-2005, 05:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 18
Default my laptop is dead

so.. it starts to load windows xp, but then bluescreen of death flashes and it restarts.

so i have a maxtor 120 gig portable hard drive that connects via USB port.

so i ask you, is it possible to copy the contents of the C: drive on my laptop through the USB and onto my portable hardrive?

i want to get the stuff off the laptop so i can reformat it and start with a clean slate.
__________________

Everything Inan is offline  
Old 05-01-2005, 06:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 725
Default

Try using Knoppix. It may have drivers for your external HD, and it should be able to read the windows files.
__________________

__________________
AGP won\'t fit in PCI-E... unless you use a really good hammer. ~Trotter
digitaloracle is offline  
Old 05-01-2005, 06:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 18
Default

ive been trying knoppix all day as well as yesterday, but it seems to be unable to copy the drive over
Everything Inan is offline  
Old 05-01-2005, 06:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

how far does it get before it reboots?
and u can use a flash drive if that is what u were asking. and if all else fails use it as a slave! (seems to help me alot anymore.... i cant come up with anything else.. thats sad :/)
__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 05-01-2005, 06:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Blitze105

and u can use a flash drive if that is what u were asking. and if all else fails use it as a slave! (seems to help me alot anymore.... i cant come up with anything else.. thats sad :/)
how do i do those things?


and it really deosnt get anywhere. i can start with a boot cd if i want, if thats what you mean, i can get to a dos screen..
Everything Inan is offline  
Old 05-01-2005, 10:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 18
Default

anyone? anyone?
Everything Inan is offline  
Old 05-01-2005, 11:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 720
Default

Can you get a glimpse of what the first 9 characters are?
Also, you can't set your laptop HD as slave, I don't think, because of the fact that you can't connect it through IDE. So what I'd do is hook up a USB HD (if you've got one) and if DOS will detect it, run it through and put your info on it. However, try using Windows settings before full boot up, if you can, to use last good config. Not last good restore, but last good config.

-SkyHi
SkyHi is offline  
Old 05-01-2005, 11:12 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SkyHi
and if DOS will detect it, run it through and put your info on it.
-SkyHi
how can i tell if dos detects it? and how would i run the info through it from there?
Everything Inan is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 12:02 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 720
Default

Well, if DOS were to detect it (which it wouldn't notify you), you could do a (once you're to C:\, after some cd\s (cd\ changes to a directory above the one which you're currently in) dir and it'd give you everything, including drives. Then you could go to the directory you want copied

You have to go through as if you're double clicking.
I.E. If you want to get to C:\Program Files\Yahoo you'd do the following:
1) cd\ - to get to c:\
2) cd Program Files - change active directory to C:\Program Files
3) cd Yahoo - change active directory to C:\Program Files\Yahoo


Now that you know how to change directory, all you need to learn is to copy. To do this you navigate to the directory you wish, and do /copy <filename> <destination>

Remember, at any time you can type "dir" (no "s) to see the files/folders in the active directory.

-SkyHi

PS - After you get all of your stuff done, you may want to google DOS _stuff_ and learn a bit about DOS
SkyHi is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 12:58 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 18
Default

lol learn dos, eh? even after im done? so i can become a geek? lol, ok im jsut messing

ill try that stuff out. ive typed those or similar commands b4, but didnt get too far, but ill try again with more knowledge

and hey your from lansing huh? im from grand rapids.
__________________

Everything Inan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.