My HP computer is SLOW - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-07-2004, 10:57 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
str8lazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 446
Send a message via ICQ to str8lazy Send a message via AIM to str8lazy Send a message via Yahoo to str8lazy
Default

Yeah I am gonna have to agree with beedubaya and lone wolf, you guyz just cant jump onto the spyware issue and stuff the first thing that I personally think should have been said is how much RAM does your system have, and when was the last time you defragged your drive, the simple stuff like that, dont get me wrong spyware does mess sh!t up, be you guyz need to slow your roll and take logical steps to solving problems.

Hope that you guyz dont take that to harshly.

Now let me be the first one to actually ask, how much RAM do you have on your system?

EDIT: And while we are at it, might as well just give us a whole system rundown
__________________

str8lazy is offline  
Old 07-12-2004, 07:25 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

Not to get pissy here but,

quote:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Originally posted by dykzeulb

It takes 4-ever to load stuff and I think there maybe some spyware or something on it....some help


I was only trying to give information relevent to the question asked.

quote:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Originally posted by Lone Wolf

rather than blurting out some crap that might have no relevance to the question asked.


By the way dykzeulb did running adaware and spybot improve your systems performance?
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 12:40 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 293
Send a message via AIM to dykzeulb Send a message via MSN to dykzeulb Send a message via Yahoo to dykzeulb
Default

It did somewhat, Is there like anyway to erase everything I put on the computer...Kinda like reset it? I dont have an XP disc so I dont know exactly what I can do
dykzeulb is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 01:57 PM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

No system restore disk came with your sytem?
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 02:23 PM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

HPs don't include a system restore disk, there is a seperate recovery partition
beedubaya is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 03:04 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 293
Send a message via AIM to dykzeulb Send a message via MSN to dykzeulb Send a message via Yahoo to dykzeulb
Default

Hmmm.........Can anybody help me as far as restoring it goes?
__________________

~Hit me up on *AIM*drexoyl-*Yahoo*dykzeulb-*MSN*brett_dykzeul Instant Messengers~MidwestCustomz.Net
dykzeulb is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 02:17 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default

Go here:

http://h20180.www2.hp.com/apps/Nav?h...&lang=en&cc=us
Lone Wolf is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 03:13 PM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 293
Send a message via AIM to dykzeulb Send a message via MSN to dykzeulb Send a message via Yahoo to dykzeulb
Default

Hmmmm......... thanks!
__________________

~Hit me up on *AIM*drexoyl-*Yahoo*dykzeulb-*MSN*brett_dykzeul Instant Messengers~MidwestCustomz.Net
dykzeulb is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 03:23 PM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 260
Default

If you tell us the specs of the comp, we can tell you what to upgrade to make it faster.. $400 of a comp is suppose to be slow.
__________________
First Built Computer:
Antec Plus1080(SOHO File Server)+430w
Intel P4-3.0E 1M Cache
Asus P4P800-Dlx i865PE,800FSB Dual DDR400
WD 120G-8MB Buffer
LG 16X DVD
LG GSA4082B DVDRW 8X +/- Black
ATI Rdeon 9600XT 128M
Creative Audigy
512MB DDR PC3200
lavenderAC is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 03:55 PM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 293
Send a message via AIM to dykzeulb Send a message via MSN to dykzeulb Send a message via Yahoo to dykzeulb
Default

Lol..I know that but it shouldt take 30 mins to F******ing start up
__________________

__________________

~Hit me up on *AIM*drexoyl-*Yahoo*dykzeulb-*MSN*brett_dykzeul Instant Messengers~MidwestCustomz.Net
dykzeulb is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.