My home project for learning and entertainment...But I need your help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-15-2012, 12:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mikesx4911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: chicago, IL
Posts: 356
Default My home project for learning and entertainment...But I need your help

Ok as some of you may know my I like playing with networks and servers but I have not had very much experience other than at Devry which has not helped much. Here are my goals I have a spare desktop with the specs:

dual core amd 2.7ghz cpu
6gb ddr2 ram
2tb hard drive

I want to install server 2008 on here and building my own home network, I want my own domain, ftp server, as well I want the capability of hosting my own website off this machine. I do understand there will be some things on the ISP side for hosting the website, but for now I want to concentrate on the ftp server and getting the domain running. So far I have installed the OS on and have got the domain up and running, the problem I have though is I'm not able to join the domain on my computers. It see's the domain but it gives me a weird error message, I will get a screenshot of it later on so you guys can see. Another question I have before creating the domain on the machine I was able to remote into it, but after creating the domain I can't. Is this because my computer isn't on the same domain as the server that I can't remote into it? I tried googling for some writeup's on configure domains and etc but only found how to create one.
__________________

__________________
mikesx4911 is offline  
Old 02-15-2012, 01:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: My home project for learning and entertainment...But I need your help

Since you've run the dcpromo command and setup the domain, have you created authorized users / computers in the domain? Make sure you have setup at least authenticated users on the domain and log in using their credentials you've setup. Also join the PC to the domain, something that will require a domain admin credentials.

I'm running 2008 R2 on a VM, i've connected a few XP machines and Vista machines to the Domain that i created on the VM. No issues, just had to join the PC to the domain that the server created then I have to log into the domain with an authenticated user.

Your home PC isn't on the domain, so you won't be able to remote in.
__________________

__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 02-15-2012, 01:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mikesx4911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: chicago, IL
Posts: 356
Default Re: My home project for learning and entertainment...But I need your help

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lexluethar View Post
Since you've run the dcpromo command and setup the domain, have you created authorized users / computers in the domain? Make sure you have setup at least authenticated users on the domain and log in using their credentials you've setup. Also join the PC to the domain, something that will require a domain admin credentials.

I'm running 2008 R2 on a VM, i've connected a few XP machines and Vista machines to the Domain that i created on the VM. No issues, just had to join the PC to the domain that the server created then I have to log into the domain with an authenticated user.

Your home PC isn't on the domain, so you won't be able to remote in.
Yup I do remember creating authorized users and computers on the domain. I never did log on with them though, yup I did see that it requires a password to join the domain which I setup doring the dcpromo install. I will try messing around with it later on.

P.S you're always respond to my threads thanks
__________________
mikesx4911 is offline  
Old 02-15-2012, 02:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: My home project for learning and entertainment...But I need your help

No worries.

Ya the steps go like this:
-Setup DC, create users and groups if necessary
-Join the workstation to the domain from the computer properties page, this requires a domain admin to do this.
-Restart the workstation (something that is required) and on the next boot your domain should be there, select your domain and log in with an authenticated user
__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 02-17-2012, 10:33 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mikesx4911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: chicago, IL
Posts: 356
Default Re: My home project for learning and entertainment...But I need your help

Hey Lex one another question I notice on server 08 it has some very weird issues for starting up. When I originally installed it everything worked great after running dcpromo and installing the wireless it will get past the initial windows loading screen the mouse cursor will come up and just sit there. Have you ever had this issue before?
__________________
mikesx4911 is offline  
Old 02-17-2012, 11:00 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: My home project for learning and entertainment...But I need your help

Nope, does it eventually log in? What specs are you running on the machine with server 08 installed? What other Roles do you have installed? Realize that most of those roles have services that must be started at startup, so if you've got DHCP, DNS, ADDS and print services its going to take longer to log in than if you just have ADDS installed on the server. The more roles installed, the longer it's going to take to log in unless you have a solid machine running it.
__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 02-17-2012, 11:53 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mikesx4911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: chicago, IL
Posts: 356
Default Re: My home project for learning and entertainment...But I need your help

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lexluethar View Post
Nope, does it eventually log in? What specs are you running on the machine with server 08 installed? What other Roles do you have installed? Realize that most of those roles have services that must be started at startup, so if you've got DHCP, DNS, ADDS and print services its going to take longer to log in than if you just have ADDS installed on the server. The more roles installed, the longer it's going to take to log in unless you have a solid machine running it.
Hmm, your right I might just be inpatient lol. Here is the error message I get when I try to join the domain with my computer



I did add this computer to the list of computers that can join.
__________________
mikesx4911 is offline  
Old 02-17-2012, 12:07 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: My home project for learning and entertainment...But I need your help

Plug the PC and server into a hub and try again, see if it's a routing issue with your router.

Also if that isn't an option install the DNS server, it won't be able to resolve the name digitalcorp if the DNS service isn't running or installed (since DNS is what tell's clients 'hey this name = this ip which is this pc). A fun test there would be to join the domain VIA IP instead of name.
__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 02-17-2012, 12:33 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mikesx4911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: chicago, IL
Posts: 356
Default Re: My home project for learning and entertainment...But I need your help

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lexluethar View Post
Plug the PC and server into a hub and try again, see if it's a routing issue with your router.

Also if that isn't an option install the DNS server, it won't be able to resolve the name digitalcorp if the DNS service isn't running or installed (since DNS is what tell's clients 'hey this name = this ip which is this pc). A fun test there would be to join the domain VIA IP instead of name.
The ip for the domain would be the same as cmd<ipconfig correct?
__________________
mikesx4911 is offline  
Old 02-17-2012, 01:19 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: My home project for learning and entertainment...But I need your help

If you did ipconfig on the server - yes. I would also suggest using a static IP on the server to make it a little easier.
__________________

__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Home Entertainment Box dagger576 System Upgrades 1 06-03-2010 07:45 AM
Home Entertainment compy... Monkey New Systems | Building and Buying 10 07-26-2007 04:01 PM
Home Entertainment/Gaming PC Paisan New Systems | Building and Buying 50 07-14-2007 12:14 PM
home network/entertainment system 4runna Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 5 04-13-2006 10:41 AM
Home Entertainment cum Security System PC Sevenor Overclocking and Modding 6 04-21-2005 11:18 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.