My computers soooo sloowwww & checking disk space!! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-28-2004, 08:59 AM   #11 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Just make sure that you post other values before you uncheck them....the ones he mentioned you want to keep, but there may be others as well...anti-virus, etc that you would want to keep running.

-Mike
__________________

mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 01-28-2004, 09:01 AM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 33
Default

please try the following steps:

1. click on start
-click on run
-type -msconfig
-hit ok
-go to the startup TAB at the top
-just leave these files checked
-systray
-scanregistry
-load power profile
-any anti virus file
-remove checks from all the other files
-hit apply /ok
-ask u to reboot-do that
-system would come back faster
-go to the system properties->performance tab->virtual memory->custome size->256(min)and 512-(max)-hit ok-close
-may give u a warning
-may ask u to reboot
-do that
-do the disk cleanup
-would work.
__________________

startec is offline  
Old 01-28-2004, 10:59 AM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 164
Default

post all system resources that'r running from ur task manager. i think that would be easier to help u.
__________________
\"you cant hold a good techie down\"
petogaz is offline  
Old 01-28-2004, 11:01 AM   #14 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Well, in Win98, you are only able to view the applications that are running. You cannot view the processes running from the task list like 2000 or XP. The easiest thing to check would be msconfig. Is this what you meant?

-Mike
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 01-28-2004, 11:19 AM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 164
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by mikesgroovin
Well, in Win98, you are only able to view the applications that are running. You cannot view the processes running from the task list like 2000 or XP. The easiest thing to check would be msconfig. Is this what you meant?

-Mike
oh my bad ! , it's been a while i didnt run with Win98. you right mikesgroovin he should go into msconfig.
petogaz is offline  
Old 01-28-2004, 11:51 AM   #16 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

I'm really curious as to what's causing that slowdown.
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 01-28-2004, 02:34 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 18
Default

Ok heres what I done
I went to start, run and typed MSCONFIG
Heres whats checked on startup tab.

Taskbar Display Controls
Winkmf
CountrySelection
PTSNOOP
SiS Tray
AVG_CC
StilllmageMonitor
websx
P2P NETWORKING
KAZZA
updmgr
AltnetPointsManager
CME Sys
Create CD
SchedulingAgent
Avgserv9.exe
Turbo Media
G Startup

I wasn't sure which ones to uncheck so haven't done anything else yet!!

Thanks everyone for replying!!!
Chanell is offline  
Old 01-28-2004, 02:59 PM   #18 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Taskbar Display Controls
Winkmf ?
CountrySelection *
PTSNOOP ***
SiS Tray ?
AVG_CC ***
StilllmageMonitor *
websx *
P2P NETWORKING *!
KAZZA *!
updmgr
AltnetPointsManager *!
CME Sys ?
Create CD *
SchedulingAgent
Avgserv9.exe ***
Turbo Media ?
G Startup ***


Ok......here's a key:

* = non-threat, but not needed.
*! = non-threat, Kazaa related.....recommend to uncheck!!!
*** = Virus threat and/or Backdoor dataminer! UNCHECK!
? = Can you please display the path to these......

About Sis Try.......this is a little iffy. It is usually labelled differently....can you place the path to this one?

-Mike
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 01-28-2004, 03:01 PM   #19 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

After this is done, reboot and see if any came back. There are 2 virus that you had references to that WILL replicate themselves in msconfig if they are unchecked.

-Mike
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 01-28-2004, 03:01 PM   #20 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

That's pretty scary looking
__________________

__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.