My computer insists on booting from CD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-18-2005, 02:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6
Default My computer insists on booting from CD

even though the boot order is Floppy, then HD, then CD Drive. Windows has been installed. It's a custom built PC.
__________________

Brontosaurus is offline  
Old 09-18-2005, 03:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Select it to boot from HDD first....
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-18-2005, 06:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6
Default

Ok, still does the same thing.
Brontosaurus is offline  
Old 09-18-2005, 07:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

So what exactly do you mean that it insists to boot from a cd? Do you have a cd in the cd drive when you reboot or what?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-18-2005, 07:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6
Default

Whether I have a CD in the drive or not, whether I have CD as first priority or not, it always says:
Boot from CD/DVD

Then if the windows install CD is in, it proceeds to run setup, and if there's no CD in, it says Media Test failed, and then nothing more happens.
Brontosaurus is offline  
Old 09-18-2005, 07:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 398
Default

when it says Boot from CD it's giving you an option although it shouldn't if the order is indeed like that and there's an OS installed. check to see if the cables are connected on the hard drive and see during the POST if it's detected.
__________________

kostas is offline  
Old 09-18-2005, 08:24 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Try taking out the cmos battery to reset it or in your bios, set it to factory defaults
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.