my computer freezes periodically - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-21-2004, 05:20 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 31
Default my computer freezes periodically

hello. i have this problem with my other computer that it freezes periodically (sometimes even after rebooting it again). and nothing else helps but rebooting the computer again. then i can work with a limited time and again the pc freezes. what may cause this kind of behaviour? i have Win XP Pro Corp and have run all the reg cleaners and system checkers and spyware removers but nothing seem to help. if anyone can help me out, please dont be afraid LOL. these are the specs of my pc can you help me please?

Quote:
CPU Properties:
CPU Type AMD Duron, 650 MHz (3.25 x 200)
CPU Alias Spitfire, Athlon Lite
CPU Stepping A0
L1 Code Cache 64 KB
L1 Data Cache 64 KB
L2 Cache 64 KB (On-Die, Full-Speed)

CPU Physical Info:
Package Type 453 Pin PGA
Package Size 4.95 cm x 4.95 cm
Transistors 25 million
Process Technology 6Mi, 0.18 um, CMOS
Die Size 100 mm2
Core Voltage 1.6 V
I/O Voltage 1.6 V
Typical Power 24.5 - 37.2 W (depending on clock speed)
Maximum Power 27.4 - 41.5 W (depending on clock speed)

CPU Manufacturer:
Company Name Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
Product Information http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/Produc...,30_118,00.html

CPU Utilization:
CPU #1 3 %
and the sensors at this moment:

Quote:
Sensor Properties:
Sensor Type VIA 686 Internal
Sensor Access ISA 6000h

Temperatures:
Motherboard 32 °C (90 °F)
CPU 29 °C (84 °F)
Aux 24 °C (75 °F)

Cooling Fans:
CPU 5579 RPM

Voltage Values:
CPU Core 1.48 V
+2.5 V 0.14 V
+3.3 V 3.18 V
+5 V 5.08 V
+12 V 11.99 V

regards
Tipsi
__________________

Tipsi is offline  
Old 09-21-2004, 05:23 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
willsko87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,240
Default

I used to have the same prob with old AMD K6-2 550 and apparently my motherboard didnt like my CPU
__________________

__________________
http://www.aflonline.com.au



willsko87 is offline  
Old 09-21-2004, 06:35 AM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

I was working on an old compaq amd 533 the other day that was freezing. My diagnostic program told me some things about the added sound card. I pulled it and it stopped freezing.
derrmc is offline  
Old 09-21-2004, 08:03 AM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

does it freeze in safe mode?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-21-2004, 06:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 31
Default

i haven`t tried it in safe mode yet. and i dont have any sound cards installed either. sound is on the MB.
Tipsi is offline  
Old 09-21-2004, 06:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

try safe-mode
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-21-2004, 06:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

do the safe mode,also go to system tools/system info. check your available physical memory. open task manager, check your performance and processes and see if anything is hogging your system.
derrmc is offline  
Old 09-21-2004, 06:51 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 31
Default

i`ve taken a snapshot of the chipset and the memory and ive tried to use it in safe mode "with networking". ive left it active for the night. and i have also noticed that theres 3 types of svchost.exe files running at the same time.

regards
Tipsi
Attached Files
File Type: txt memory.txt (16.6 KB, 44 views)
Tipsi is offline  
Old 09-21-2004, 06:53 PM   #9 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

its normal to have mutiple svchost.exe 's running...my firewall show 13 different svchosts at some times
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-21-2004, 06:55 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 31
Default

lol, im sorry i didnt expect you to answer so quick, ive updated the info in the file i posted previously, it includes the info about the chipset and the memory

regards
Tipsi
__________________

Tipsi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.