My Buddy needs a cheap Windows xp home - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-22-2005, 03:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to sbcirclepants
Exclamation My Buddy needs a cheap Windows xp home

My friend has a old xps 300 dell that has been upgraded to a new hdd and wants to get xp.....i was wondering where i could get it for really cheap BUT NOT on ebay-i got scammed heh i ordered windows xp pro and they sent it to me but it was supposed to come with a NEW dell computer but hey it worked, and it was only 100.00usd after shiping sooo anyway hes looking to pay under 60 bucks after shiping for xp home. Any suggestions of GOOD places that are atleast that cheap or cheaper and accept paypal?

Also for you windows skeeG, i hear a sound on my computer when im on the internet that sounds like a door opening-u no that Sqeeeeeek, and then later a SLAM as if a door is closed--wat does that mean? it kinda freaks me out PS. it happens on both of my computers.
__________________

__________________
cpu: C2D E7200 2.53ghz
ram: OCZ Gold DDR2 4gb
gpu: EVGA 9600GSO 384MB
psu: OCZ 500W
sbcirclepants is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 04:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 319
Default

try pricegrabber.com

here is one for DELL ONLY pc's for $29

http://www.pricegrabber.com/user_sal...&lot_id=322137

here is an OEM , You get the xp cd and coa, that 's it $51

http://www.pricegrabber.com/user_sal...&lot_id=387231

I am in no way validating these claims from the vendors.
__________________

__________________
[IMG]http://i53.photobucket.com/albums/g80/viking_03/PCROOM1.jpg/IMG]
tractorboy is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 04:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to sbcirclepants
Default

wow 30 bucks BUT u probley hafta activate it with the product id I mean that LOOOOONNGGG number that u call in and it hasta match microsofts id for a dell computer setup right? im not talking about the coa
__________________
cpu: C2D E7200 2.53ghz
ram: OCZ Gold DDR2 4gb
gpu: EVGA 9600GSO 384MB
psu: OCZ 500W
sbcirclepants is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 04:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 319
Default

the DELL one more then likely does not need activating and the slight chance it does just activate it and be done with it

before you buy , read the postings of past customers. I have bought a regular oem vers of professional...i got the cd ( with hologram) and the coa. Installed , activated wooo hoo
__________________
[IMG]http://i53.photobucket.com/albums/g80/viking_03/PCROOM1.jpg/IMG]
tractorboy is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 05:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

The best way is to use a volume license which never has to be activated and can be reinstalld as many times as your heart desires...
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 06:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to sbcirclepants
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Warez Monster
The best way is to use a volume license which never has to be activated and can be reinstalld as many times as your heart desires...
u mean i could buy another licence for my dell xp pro and put it on my friends comp??? SWWEEET but can u get a volume key for dell version oem?
__________________
cpu: C2D E7200 2.53ghz
ram: OCZ Gold DDR2 4gb
gpu: EVGA 9600GSO 384MB
psu: OCZ 500W
sbcirclepants is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 06:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

You mean can I personally get you a key? or can you use the key on Dell OEM?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 06:14 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to sbcirclepants
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Warez Monster
You mean can I personally get you a key? or can you use the key on Dell OEM?
can u use the key on dell oem?
__________________
cpu: C2D E7200 2.53ghz
ram: OCZ Gold DDR2 4gb
gpu: EVGA 9600GSO 384MB
psu: OCZ 500W
sbcirclepants is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 06:19 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

I cant say yes or no as I havent tried it myself but there is only one way to find out...
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 09:18 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 319
Default

Volume lisence copies of xp are expensive, they do not ever need to be activated, they are made for the corporate world were it would be impossible to activat 300 machines. From my experience i think the DELL are a little like that, I have done a wipe and reload on a DELL using a Dell xp cd and I do not rember doing the activation. I think when Dell does all their machines on the assembly line the hard drives are done in groups at a time getting the same cd key, then each pc gets a unique cd key for the case in case of a reload. I have had some trouble for instance using the cd key on the side with a copy OF xp (non dell ) I used , becuase the customer lost their install cd, then tried to input the unique cd key on the side for activation. So I would not try to use a DELL xp cd on a non dell pc , nor would I count on using a different cd key, especially if it is an OEM cd key.
__________________

__________________
[IMG]http://i53.photobucket.com/albums/g80/viking_03/PCROOM1.jpg/IMG]
tractorboy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.