my browser does not recognise non-www. domains - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-07-2006, 05:04 PM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069
Default

i have got a speedtouch 330, which is a single adsl connection to my pc.

i dont think i have updated any of software of the adsl modem today.

i am using firefox 1.5 and trying out ie also
__________________

rookie1010 is offline  
Old 03-07-2006, 05:04 PM   #12 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

run a tracert and see where the traffic stops

ipconfig /flushdns may help as well
__________________

office politics is offline  
Old 03-07-2006, 05:07 PM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069
Default

thanks for the reply

i tried a tracert on news.bbc.co.uk and it came up with 9 hops

next i did a tracert on www.bbc.co.uk and it says
"Unable to resolve target system name www.bbc.co.uk"

how do i use an ipconfig to solve the problem

how do i use flushdns ?
rookie1010 is offline  
Old 03-07-2006, 05:09 PM   #14 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by rookie1010
next i did a tracert on www.bbc.co.uk and it says
"Unable to resolve target system name www.bbc.co.uk"

how do i use an ipconfig to solve the problem

how do i use flushdns ?
definately a dns issue

run ipconfig /flushdns from a command line and try again. this will delete your local dns cache.
office politics is offline  
Old 03-07-2006, 05:30 PM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069
Default

this time around tech-heaven took some time to reload, i hope next on line is not tech-heaven


where does this dns issue reside

i did the ipcinfig /flushdns

and it came up with the message

windows ip configuration

successfully flushed the dns resolver cache



typed in news.bbc.co.uk

and it comes back with the server not found ...

www.bbc.co.uk has no problems

surprisingly tracert news.bbc.co.uk is "do-able" (10 hops)



i did a ipconfig /displaydns and it came up with a whole bunch of

record name ....... winmx.com
such as c3522.z1305.winmx.com
c3313.z1304.winmx.com
winmx.xoc

i could get to www.bbc.co.uk
and it came up with record for www.bbc.co.uk, however when i did the ipconfiog /displaydns a second time, the entry for www.bbc.co.uk is not there

i did a flushdns followed by a displaydns and all the winmx entries are still there(other entries have gone)
rookie1010 is offline  
Old 03-07-2006, 07:33 PM   #16 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I now have the same problem! Both in IE and Opera. But only with www.opera.com
Other sites seem to work fine.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-07-2006, 10:16 PM   #17 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

try cleaning your host files
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 04:35 AM   #18 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

It is empty.
Quote:
# Copyright (c) 1993-1999 Microsoft Corp.
#
# Dit is een voorbeeld HOSTS-bestand dat wordt gebruikt door Microsoft TCP/IP for Windows.
#
# Dit bestand bevat de toewijzingen van IP-adressen naar hostnamen. Elke vermelding
# moet op een afzonderlijke regel staan. Het IP-adres dient in de eerste kolom te worden
# geplaatst, gevolgd door de bijbehorende hostnaam. Het IP-adres en de hostnaam dienen
# gescheiden te zijn door ten minste één spatie.
#
# Daarnaast kunnen opmerkingen (zoals deze) worden toegevoegd op extra
# regels of gevolgd door de computernaam, voorafgegaan door een #.
#
# Bijvoorbeeld:
#
# 102.54.94.97 rhino.acme.com # bronserver
# 38.25.63.10 x.acme.com # x clienthost

127.0.0.1 localhost
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 03:32 PM   #19 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069
Default

my browsers are behaving today !
rookie1010 is offline  
Old 03-10-2006, 06:22 AM   #20 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I found the solution. I just realized I installed ipv6 a few days ago using the "install ipv6" command. I uninstalled it and everything works fine. Type "uninstall ipv6" under Start-->Run.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.