My boot time is only hmm...2 minutes - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-28-2005, 03:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 125
Default My boot time is only hmm...2 minutes

I have a big problem here, my boot time to get to desktop is two minutes! Windows displays "Windows is starting up..." for about a minute in a half! It hangs at WINDOWS IS STARTING UP. I have windows XP. The message appears right before the login icons come in.
__________________

__________________
My new puter

Athlon XP-M 2500+ AQYHA
Abit NF7-S
512mb HyperX
6600GT XFX
Antec superlanboy
420W Thermaltake PSU
Lite-On combo CDRW-DVD drive

3dmark 05: 3091
3dmark 03: 7589
bunnymanboy is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 04:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 432
Default

2 minutes isn't the end of the world, though I boot under 30 seconds.

Anyhoo, disable unneeded services and applications at start-up through msconfig. Clearing your pre-fetch folder of things 2 weeks or older is good to do also. Also if you have alot of programs set to load in the sys tray at startup that will slow your boot times as well. Obviously leave your anti-virus and fire wall intact at startup.
__________________

tribalsun is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 05:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Best bet: Reload
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 06:50 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 125
Default

Reload?
__________________
My new puter

Athlon XP-M 2500+ AQYHA
Abit NF7-S
512mb HyperX
6600GT XFX
Antec superlanboy
420W Thermaltake PSU
Lite-On combo CDRW-DVD drive

3dmark 05: 3091
3dmark 03: 7589
bunnymanboy is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 07:04 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

He means reinstall Windows.
__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 04:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 125
Default

BTW: The loading is more of a hang, it does it before I get into desktop. When I click on my user name it loads pretty fast into a useable desktop.
__________________
My new puter

Athlon XP-M 2500+ AQYHA
Abit NF7-S
512mb HyperX
6600GT XFX
Antec superlanboy
420W Thermaltake PSU
Lite-On combo CDRW-DVD drive

3dmark 05: 3091
3dmark 03: 7589
bunnymanboy is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 10:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 108
Send a message via AIM to pcspecialist
Default

Maybe you have some spyware or something like that. Try downloading Spyware Doctor at www.download.com If that doesnt work, download and install AntiVir (free anti-virus software.) I have it and it works great. You can download it here> www.free-av.com
__________________
Athlon XP 3200+
Corsair DDR 400 512 MB Ram
Seagate 160 GB 8MB HD
9 in 1 card reader
Lite On DVD∓RW/ drive
Sony 52x CD-Rom
Evga 128 MB 6600GT 8x AGP
pcspecialist is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 11:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 188
Default

If you are not on a LAN, disable the Workstation service using MSCONFIG

Also, there's something called Bootvis, try that... here's a link to more info:
http://www.tweakxp.com/article139450.aspx
However, the article says to go to Microsoft.com - i'm not sure if its there or not. You can find it on majorgeeks.com i think.

and try:
http://www.tweakxp.com/article139919.aspx
htcs is offline  
Old 03-30-2005, 02:21 AM   #9 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Yes, try BootVIS. Use the option in the menu's called "Optimize boot" or something. You could also re-install the graphics card drivers and see if it helps.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-30-2005, 05:32 AM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

Go into msconfig, disable useless stuff that runs on startup, disable useless processes, scan for adware, scan for virii, delete old files, delete files in c:\windows\prefetch, defragment, update drivers. If all those doesnt fix your problem re-install windows.

Wayne
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Closed Thread

« Gaim | Badsectors »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.