must we use windows nt - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-01-2006, 07:41 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 487
Send a message via AIM to benzimm86
Default must we use windows nt

So here at work we have about 8 computers. they all run windows nt and to be totally honest with you. I HATE WINDOWS NT!!!! Any who, the one special piece of hardware (a comtrol rocketport which from one card gives you 8 comm ports) works just fine in later operating systems and i dont see why the software wouldnt either. do any of you think there is a good reason why we have to use windows nt for these computers?
__________________

__________________
amd athlon xp2100+
asus a7v333 mb
nvidia geforce4mx 420 64 mb
thermaltake volcano 12
1 gig ddr pc2100
thermaltake purepower 420w psu
dvd-rw
audigy 2 platinum sound card
benzimm86 is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 10:10 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 176
Default

Cost to upgrade? Your company would probably end up having to buy all new pc's, with XP, the new office, new versions of their software, so you are looking at $20k-$30k right off the bat. You mightpossibly have to upgrade the server as well, so theres another $3000-$5000 for hardware/software. It's an expensive thing to upgrade all at once.

But other than that, I see no reason to keep using NT.
__________________

StillwaterIT is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 11:44 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 487
Send a message via AIM to benzimm86
Default

i think you miss understood the computers dont actually communicate with each other. they are in no way connected to the network. the only question is with the software that we run. since we were using windows nt v4 and windows 2000 is essentially windows nt v5 we are going to give it a shot. the computer all run individually controling what are called bitjet printers which print addresses onto magazines and such. the pc that this is on is more than enough to run windows 2000, it could prob run winxp if we wanted it to. we also already have many legal copies of windows 2000 so that is also not a problem
__________________
amd athlon xp2100+
asus a7v333 mb
nvidia geforce4mx 420 64 mb
thermaltake volcano 12
1 gig ddr pc2100
thermaltake purepower 420w psu
dvd-rw
audigy 2 platinum sound card
benzimm86 is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 01:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 176
Default

I used some software that ran on windows xp sp1, but wouldn't work on sp2. the manufacturer required us to purchase an upgrade to run on sp2. going from NT to 2000 might seem like no problem, but it could be, who knows. Your description is too vague to really know either way.

Do what all good sysadmins do. Make a test box, try to break it, if it works without breaking, migrate!!
StillwaterIT is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 03:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 487
Send a message via AIM to benzimm86
Default

well i finished the install of the software and rocketport. Everything seems to work well. next week we are going to put it in a mock production environment so we will see what happens.
__________________
amd athlon xp2100+
asus a7v333 mb
nvidia geforce4mx 420 64 mb
thermaltake volcano 12
1 gig ddr pc2100
thermaltake purepower 420w psu
dvd-rw
audigy 2 platinum sound card
benzimm86 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.