Multiple_irp_complete_request?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-16-2004, 08:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 16
Question Multiple_irp_complete_request??

alright well i posted about how my computer was restarting randomly and all that, i turned off the 'automatic restart' thing and now instead of restarting when it comes across the error a blue screen comes up, and here is some of the info i collected from it

MULTIPLE_IRP_COMPLETE_REQUEST
and then there's some mumbo jumbo about newly installed hardware (i don't have any)

and then
***STOP: 0x00000044 (0xFF8A530,0x00000D62,0x00000000,0x00000000)

does anyone know what might be causing this error, or what this stuff means?

-thanks
__________________

svyum is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 10:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

I had a very simmilar problem, I think lots of people did. When the blaster worm was spread, 1 or 2 yrs ago, same thing happened. Scan ur computer for viruses, there is even this fixer thing they got out for people to fix their virus.
__________________

__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 10:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 16
Default sweet

sweet man thanks i'll try it out, oh and here's another blue screen that came up:

STOP: 0x0000008E (0xC000001D,0xBF805B80,0xF70B04AC.0x00000000)

and then tehre was something similar but it was win32k.sys somethign i dunno, any help would be appreciated

-thanks
svyum is offline  
Old 11-17-2004, 02:50 AM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=294876

and

http://support.microsoft.com/default...;EN-US;Q315335
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-17-2004, 07:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 16
Default

how do i figure out what driver it is, and i only have one stick of RAM, so i guess i'll just buy new RAM
svyum is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.