multiple osses - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-05-2006, 10:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default multiple osses

ok, i just got a new computer(mobo on old 1 fried, but the hd is stil good(win 98)) and i am wondering if it is possible for me to put in the hd from the dead pc in to the one i am using now and have it to multiple boot. i already got the hd in, and tried to jimmy with the boot.ini file, but i cant get it to boot. the hd is slave on the primary ide(xp detectes it) but i dont know the perematers for it. for instance the main hd(win xp ) is
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS.0="Mic rosoft Windows XP Professional"

but how do i set the perematers for teh other disk? what do all of the things mean(multi, disk, rdisk, partion), or does anybody know how to properly set the perameters for the drive with 98 to get it to boot? the 98 works and everything, the old pc just went kaput. i got it to work on this one when it was the primary hd, but i want to use xp and 98 in a dual-boot sorta way.
__________________

__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 11:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

you would have to reformat the old hard drive, and set it as a slave.
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 02:20 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

It wont work moving it from one PC to another just like that it requires some work...by that time though you could have usually re-installed a new copy of 98 with all the drivers for the new system etc etc...might be the best route..You have a specific use for 98? I say ditch it
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 12:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

it should be this, if it's slave on IDE 1 and is called drive e:\

E:\ ="Microsoft Windows 98"

That should pick it up. The drive that it's on is the one that needs to be named.
Since 98 is just dos, you only need to point to the drive you wish to boot from. The Boot loaded, which the boot.ini is used with, won't need to do much with it.

good luck
Inaris is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 06:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

its gonna be used for compatibality issues (digi cam, couple games) plus i got a lot of software on it that i payed some bux for and lost the cd's, including 98se.
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.