Multiple monitors - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-24-2006, 10:06 AM   #1 (permalink)
jbc
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 225
Default Multiple monitors

I have just learned how to put multiple monitors on one computer so as to extend the available desktop space. What I would like to know is how to extend the program bar at the bottom of the screen across both monitors. At the present time I have the program bar on one screen only and would preferr that it be on both.
__________________

jbc is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 10:11 AM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

you can only do that is you make both screens act as 1. That would stretch your screen across both monitors.

You will have to select single view instead of dual view or clone in order for this to work.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 10:20 AM   #3 (permalink)
jbc
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 225
Default

Please tell me how to do this. I am in display properties and I do not see an option for this.
jbc is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 01:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Do you have a nVidia GFX card or ATi. I can guide you thru the nVidia set up but i dont know the ATi.

For nVidia go to Properties>Settings>Advance>Click on the GFX Card Menu (From the desktop)

From there you need to click on the nVidia View Display Settings. There you can choose how you want to set it up.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 03:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
jbc
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 225
Default

I have a nVidea Ge Force FX 5200
jbc is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 06:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Well then the directions that i gave above should help.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 07:35 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

I use a program called Ultramon.

http://www.realtimesoft.com/ultramon/

Very handy. At least in my opinion.
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 04-25-2006, 12:43 PM   #8 (permalink)
jbc
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 225
Default

In the disolay properties box there is no settings icon.
jbc is offline  
Old 04-25-2006, 01:40 PM   #9 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Its under the advanced tab. What driver versions are you using?
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.