Multiple Desktops? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-23-2006, 12:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 84
Default Multiple Desktops?

Are there any programs that let you have more than just one desktop without having dual monitors?
__________________

tzvii is offline  
Old 11-23-2006, 12:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

Thats not how it works... You NEVER have 2 desktops... *IF you had Dual Monitors, you would only have 1 Single Desktop stretched across 2 screens.
__________________

jolancer is offline  
Old 11-23-2006, 02:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jolancer
Thats not how it works... You NEVER have 2 desktops... *IF you had Dual Monitors, you would only have 1 Single Desktop stretched across 2 screens.
Not true.

Go here and download the Virtual Desktop Manager. Once installed, right click on the taskbar and open it up.

It will allow you to run multiple desktops, but the only thing that I don't like about it is that it's not live. You can preview all 4 desktops at once, but have to load them first. You will see what I'm saying once you install it.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/d...powertoys.mspx
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 11-23-2006, 03:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 84
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by OpticalIllusion
Not true.

Go here and download the Virtual Desktop Manager. Once installed, right click on the taskbar and open it up.

It will allow you to run multiple desktops, but the only thing that I don't like about it is that it's not live. You can preview all 4 desktops at once, but have to load them first. You will see what I'm saying once you install it.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/d...powertoys.mspx
Is there a way to make it so it is like it is using that program, but also have a different desktop (Like the folders and shortcuts that are on one desktop aren't on the other)?
tzvii is offline  
Old 11-23-2006, 06:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 489
Default

I think you can with this:

http://www.download.com/Virtual-Desk...ml?tag=lst-0-3

you can create virtual or non-virtual desktops

I think non-virtual is actually a new desktop
__________________
Torvalds was contemptuous of Microsoft's claims and has asked Redmond to name the patent infringements so that their veracity can be challenged and workarounds found.
"Naming them would either make it clear that Linux is not infringing at all (which is quite possible, especially if the patents are bad), or would make it possible to avoid infringing by coding around whatever silly thing they claim,"

"So the whole 'We have a list and we're not telling you' should tell you something. Don't you think that if Microsoft actually had some really foolproof patent, they'd just tell us and go, 'nyaah, nyaah, nyaah!'?"

whole story here: http://www.vnunet.com/vnunet/news/21...-microsoft-put
kpmwrestler is offline  
Old 11-23-2006, 11:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

windows can do it. download the powertoy for it
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 11-24-2006, 09:50 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

so you can have more then 1 virtual desktop aparently by using such programs.... BUT What the **** would be the point of doing so?
jolancer is offline  
Old 11-24-2006, 11:23 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 84
Default

For ease of use. One desktop you have a movie going, one your checking your email, and on another your browsing the internet.
tzvii is offline  
Old 11-24-2006, 01:32 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by tzvii
For ease of use. One desktop you have a movie going, one your checking your email, and on another your browsing the internet.
You going to have to be more specific... because you can do all that with ONE desktop.
jolancer is offline  
Old 11-24-2006, 10:15 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mBernhardt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ohio
Posts: 279
Default

Organization. On my linux PC's I have 4 virtual desktops. One for any torrents/whatever I'm downloading. 1 for e-mail 1 for a browser. And the 4th for whatever. Its nice because I'm not clicking through the task bar all the time I just bring up a different desktop to see what I want to see.
__________________

__________________
"i would never use a firewall, even without a router protecting me. Firewalls are just wastes of memory."
name omitted to protect the innocent

the cake is a lie
mBernhardt is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.