Multiple Accounts + Internet on XP Pro - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-12-2005, 07:53 AM   #1 (permalink)
706
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 124
Default Multiple Accounts + Internet on XP Pro

If i could get help on this fast, i would be most appreciative.

My problem is that i have Windows XP Pro (i believe its pro, i dont exactly have the box...) and i have a Telstra Cable internet connection. It is set up all fine and dandy and worked beautifully.

But recently i decided that i wanted to have multiple accounts on my computer, to keep my sister out of my stuff. So I setup a limited account for her and the rest of the family with me as an admin.

When i log in the computer connects to the internet automatically. But it doesn't do this for the limited account. And if i log out rather than switching users it disconnects. Then when i go into the limited account MSN and the internet dont work.

I tried going to the network connections and double clicking on the cable connection but all i get is the status box, claiming it is connected.

I have no idea what to do, even if i create a new connection i dont think that will work because the computer believes it is still connected anyway. The only thing i can think of is deleting the connection and re-installing.

If anyone can help me i will really appreciate it, as i need to have this solved with about 6 hours, or i'll have to go back to a single account which i really dont wish to do. Thanks
__________________

706 is offline  
Old 01-12-2005, 08:41 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

What might want to try doing in uinstalling your software for your internet connection, then reinstalling with the new users. Or, install the software for the new users separatly. I've done this once before with MSN. See if it works. To see if you are reaching the net on the other accounts, try pinging yahoo from cmd.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-12-2005, 09:02 AM   #3 (permalink)
706
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 124
Default

Thanks Warex Monster, it worked.

It seems stupid now but i did try installing it on the limited account after i made it. But when it asked if i wanted to install it with admin priviliges or this account's priviliges i just went with this account.

I never got an error saying i didn't have the access so i didn't realise that was the problem. All i had to do was choose to install it on the limited account as the admin.

Oh well its fixed now, thanks to you.
706 is offline  
Old 01-12-2005, 09:04 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Talking

No problem.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.