Multi-boot - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-02-2005, 04:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
AKA ComatoseClown
 
H4x3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,526
Send a message via AIM to H4x3r Send a message via MSN to H4x3r
Default Multi-boot

hey guys...yall all know who i am..but anyway...as you saw in the off topic forum...AOHELL!!!....so i reformatted and popped in my 30gb hdd and installed win2k on it...so now i have Windows XP pro on partition C: (my 80gb drive) and 2k on D: (30gb) i am planning on using windows xp for most all my stuff except gaming which i'm gonna use 2k..and i want to know how do i edit the boot.ini to allow multiboot when the system is starting up?? thanks for the help
__________________

__________________
H4x3r is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 04:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Ok since I can't format this **** post.
I will just post a helpful link.

http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;en-us;289022
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 05:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
AKA ComatoseClown
 
H4x3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,526
Send a message via AIM to H4x3r Send a message via MSN to H4x3r
Default

okay man thanks...i got it added..but it's not right..cause when i select it it boots windows XP...here is the boot.ini


[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOW S
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Micro soft Windows XP Professional" /fastdetect
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Micro soft Windows 2000 Professional" /fastdetect


i looked for the location of D: and it is Location: Location 1 (1)



so how would i fix it?
__________________
H4x3r is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 05:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Thats weird... your ini file looks as though it should be prompting you to choose between the 2 for 30 seconds.

you can try :
At the command prompt, type: bootcfg /timeout# Where # specifies the time in seconds after which default operating system will be loaded.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 05:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
AKA ComatoseClown
 
H4x3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,526
Send a message via AIM to H4x3r Send a message via MSN to H4x3r
Default

no...thats not the problem...it's when it comes up asking if i want to boot either windows XP or 2k...if i select windows XP it boots xp...and if i select windows 2k it boots XP..i think it's looking in the same place for both...but i dont know how to get it to look on the other hdd for win2k...

i tried changing this:
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Micro soft Windows 2000 Professional" /fastdetect

to this:
multi(0)disk(1)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Micro soft Windows 2000 Professional" /fastdetect

and it still doesn't work
__________________
H4x3r is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 06:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Try to set the windows 2000 to the default OS to see if it will boot.

use this...

At the command prompt, type:
bootcfg /default /ID#
Where # specifies the boot entry id in the operating systems section of the BOOT.INI file to be made the default operating system.



Thought : Is your 2000 Os on the same disk or a different drive ?


Found it ( i think )

[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Micro soft Windows XP Professional" /fastdetect
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Micro soft Windows 2000 Professional" /fastdetect

your 2000 needs to be partition (2)
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 10:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
AKA ComatoseClown
 
H4x3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,526
Send a message via AIM to H4x3r Send a message via MSN to H4x3r
Default

nope...still didn't work

and yes they are on two separate hdds...W2k on my 30gb WD and XP on my 80gb Seagate
__________________
H4x3r is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 11:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
AKA ComatoseClown
 
H4x3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,526
Send a message via AIM to H4x3r Send a message via MSN to H4x3r
Default

sry for the double post...but i got it fixed....i had to change rdisk(0) to 1 and that solved the problem actually i;m writing this on windows 2k
__________________

__________________
H4x3r is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.