MSN Messenger problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-17-2006, 06:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
PeugeotEnthusiast
 
NayNay1991x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Leicester
Posts: 2,081
Send a message via MSN to NayNay1991x
Default MSN Messenger problem

hi , im wondering why my Windows Live Messenger 8.0.0689 Beta keeps saying i cant sign in here is a screenshot.. it used to do it on the MSN Messenger 7.5.. anyone know why and resolve this problem it has an exclamation mark on Key Ports dunno why this problem was on 7.5 also even though BETA can have bugs.. but 7.5 still wont let me sign in

__________________

NayNay1991x is offline  
Old 05-17-2006, 07:50 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

when you got that exclamation mark by key ports, could you browse the net? looks like a problem at your end to me, nothing to do with msn!

last time i got an exclamation by key ports it was because i wasnt connected to the internet(for reasons i wont go into because its not relavent)
__________________

jonny_uk is offline  
Old 05-17-2006, 12:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

that's really a stupid thing that MSN does...everytime it happens, i have to reformat. There isnt an easy fix...
talldude123 is offline  
Old 05-17-2006, 01:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by talldude123
that's really a stupid thing that MSN does...everytime it happens, i have to reformat. There isnt an easy fix...
you reformat when msn doesnt sign in!? dont you think thats a touch extreme

Its your internet connection thats at fault i reckon
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 05-17-2006, 01:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

I had that problem with my wireless router I had to keep resetting it back to factory settings. Are you using a router?
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 05-17-2006, 03:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
PeugeotEnthusiast
 
NayNay1991x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Leicester
Posts: 2,081
Send a message via MSN to NayNay1991x
Default

no cable/dsl broadband @ 1MB i bet u guys like my background aswell eh
NayNay1991x is offline  
Old 05-17-2006, 03:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

hmm did you try the msn fix solution were it says attempt to fix connection.

try going into the command prompt its under the accessories.

then once in type

ipconfig /release

then

ipconfig /renew

then maybe resetting your comp after doing that.

Have you been downloading anyfiles? I normally get this problem when I downloaded big files for long periods of time.

and yes I loved that background where did you get it?
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.